Greg Valentine - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Greg Valentine, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Jonathan Anthony Wisniski was born in Seattle, Washington on September 20, 1951, and he is currently 72 years old.

Greg Valentine was inducted in the WWE Hall of Fame in 2004 as an individual and in the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) in 2016 as part of the Television Era wing.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Jonathan Anthony Wisniski
  • Ring Names
    • Greg Valentine ( March 5, 1971 - November 15, 2019)
    • Johnny Fargo ( January 7, 1971 - April 21, 1974)
    • Johnny Valentine Jr. ( April 24, 1970 - January 3, 1972)
    • Baby Face Nelson ( July 16, 1970 - January 5, 1971)
  • Born September 20, 1951 (age 72)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Seattle, Washington
  • Billed From
    • Seattle, Washington
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 243 lbs (110 kg)
  • Nicknames The Hammer; Boxcar

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( April 24, 1970 - November 15, 2019)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY February 17, 1993 November 15, 2019
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA January 24, 1999 October 24, 1999
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW June 1, 1996 February 17, 1998
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 14, 1993 May 5, 1995
    Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW February 4, 1992 October 19, 1992
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF January 24, 1984 January 25, 1992
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWF March 2, 1981 June 28, 1982
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 24, 1970 December 14, 1984
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW September 4, 1984 September 20, 1984
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF November 1, 1978 February 1, 1979
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 30, 1975 December 11, 1975
    Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA May 15, 1971 November 9, 1973
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel November 14, 1993 Present
    Face March 24, 1991 November 13, 1993
    Heel May 15, 1971 March 23, 1991
  • Images
    Mar 2004
    Mar 2004
    Jan 1984
    Jan 1984
    Jun 1971
    Jun 1971

  • Finishers
    • Figure-four Leglock ( May 15, 1971 - November 15, 2019)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Hammer Theme" - Single ( January 24, 1984 - January 25, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Halls of Fame
    • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
    • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (PWHF) - Year 2016, Television Era
  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Federation

    • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
    • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Brutus Beefcake)

    National Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship

    Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling / World Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship - with Ric Flair
    • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Championship
    • 2 NWA Television Championship
    • 3 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
    • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (1 with Baron Von Raschke, 1 with Ray Stevens, 2 with Ric Flair)
    • 1 WCW United States Tag Team Championship - with Terry Taylor

    American Wrestling Association

    • 1 AWA Midwest Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Miller)

    Alabama Wrestling Federation

    • 1 AWF Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 AWF Tag Team Championship (with Brutus Beefcake)

    American Wrestling Federation

    • 1 AWF Tag Team Championship (with Tommy Rich)

    Bad Boys of Wrestling

    • 1 BBOW Heavyweight Championship

    Canadian Grand-Prix Wrestling

    • 1 CGPW Heavyweight Championship

    International World Class Championship Wrestling

    • 1 IWCCW Heavyweight Championship

    International Wrestling Association

    • 1 IWA Heavyweight Championship

    Maple Leaf Wrestling

    • 1 NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

    National Wrestling Federation

    • 2 NWF World Tag Team Championship (with Don Fargo)

    North State Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 NSWA Tag Team Championship (with Honky Tonk Man)

    NWA Hollywood Wrestling

    • 2 NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 NWA "Beat the Champ" Television Championship

    NWA Tri-State

    • 2 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (1 with Bill Watts, 1 with Gorgeous George Jr.)

    NWA Western States Sports

    • 1 NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (with Don Fargo)

    Prime Wrestling

    • 1 Prime Tag Team Championship (with Jim Neidhart)

    Portland Wrestling

    • 2 Portland Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship

    Professional Wrestling Federation

    • 1 PWF Heavyweight Championship

    Pro Wrestling Ohio

    • 1 PWO Tag Team Championship (with Jim Neidhart)

    Pro Wrestling Revolution

    • 1 PWR Heavyweight Championship

    Western States Sports

    • 1 NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (with Don Fargo)

    Windy City Pro Wrestling

    • 1 WCPW League Heavyweight Championship

    World Wrestling Council

    • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • LPW Hall of Fame induction (2011)
    • NEWA Hall of Fame induction (2011)
    • Cauliflower Alley Club's Men's Wrestling Award Winner (2018)
    • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1975, 1979, 1983)
    • 119° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Greg Valentine & Dick Slater - Dick Slater ( June 25, 1992 - October 4, 1992)
    • Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor - Terry Taylor ( February 17, 1992 - June 21, 1992)
    • Rhythm and Blues - Honky Tonk Man ( December 12, 1989 - December 16, 1990)
    • The Dream Team - Dino Bravo ( March 21, 1987 - November 26, 1987)
    • The Dream Team - Brutus Beefcake ( January 7, 1985 - March 29, 1987)
    • Ric Flair & Greg Valentine - Ric Flair ( October 5, 1976 - February 20, 1983)
    • Greg Valentine & Dick Slater - Dick Slater ( January 5, 1983 - November 14, 1983)
    • The House of Humperdink - One Man Gang / Akeem, Paul Jones, Jos LeDuc ( September 29, 1982 - December 29, 1982)
    • Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine - Roddy Piper ( December 8, 1980 - February 14, 1982)
    • Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens - Ray Stevens ( January 11, 1980 - April 11, 1981)
    • Greg Valentine & Baron von Raschke - Baron von Raschke ( April 9, 1978 - December 26, 1978)
    • The Fargo Brothers - Don Fargo ( January 7, 1971 - May 30, 1973)
  • Managers Captain Lou Albano, Jimmy Hart, Johnny Valiant, The Grand Wizard
  • Family
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top