Roddy Piper

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Roderick George Toombs
Ring Names
  • Roddy Piper ( June 5, 1973 - July 31, 2015 )
  • The Masked Canadian ( November 17, 1977 - March 30, 1978 )
  • The Super Scorpion ( October 21, 1976 - January 5, 1977 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 230 lbs (104 kg)
Born April 17, 1954
Died July 31, 2015 (aged 61)
Birth Place Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Billed From
  • Glasgow, Scotland
Nicknames Rowdy; Hot Rod

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( November 14, 2006 - July 1, 2015 )
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1969 - August 12, 2011 )
  • President ( January 29, 1996 - September 6, 1996 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 14, 2006 July 1, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 3, 2005 November 13, 2006
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA October 8, 2004 January 16, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 30, 2003 June 24, 2003
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW October 27, 1996 July 1, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 24, 1984 September 6, 1996
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA November 9, 1974 January 22, 1984
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 19, 1983 June 8, 1983
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW August 26, 1977 March 30, 1978
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA October 25, 1973 June 12, 1975
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 8, 2004 August 12, 2011
Heel March 30, 2003 October 7, 2004
Face August 23, 1986 March 29, 2003
Heel October 25, 1973 August 22, 1986
Images
Apr 2005
Apr 2005
Oct 1996
Oct 1996
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Mar 1994
Mar 1994
Mar 1989
Mar 1989
Jan 1984
Jan 1984
Oct 1973
Oct 1973
Finishers
  • Sleeper Hold ( June 5, 1973 - August 12, 2011 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hot Rod" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 30, 2003 - July 1, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Green Hills of Tyrol" from The Chappell Production Library - Single ( October 27, 1996 - July 1, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Hot Rod" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 24, 1984 - September 6, 1996 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2005 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Ric Flair)

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling / World Championship Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Big John Studd)
  • 2 NWA Television Championship
  • 3 NWA/WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling (San Francisco)

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (San Francisco version)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (with Ed Wiskoski)

NWA All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship (Vancouver version) (with Rick Martel)

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 5 NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship
  • 7 NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (2 with Crusher Verdu, 1 with Adrian Adonis, 1 with Chavo Guerrero Sr., 1 with Kengo Kimura, 1 with Ron Bass, 1 with The Hangman)
  • 1 NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (3 with Rick Martel, 1 with Killer Tim Brooks, 1 with Mike Popovich)

World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Bulldog Brower)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Bronze Statue (2019)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2007)
  • PWG Legends Battle Royal Winner (2011)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Reel Member Inductee (2001)
  • 1986 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Best Personality in "Land of at Thousand Dances"
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1982)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1984, 1985)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1986)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1985 - with Paul Orndorff vs. Hulk Hogan & Mr. T at WrestleMania I)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2015)
  • 17° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top