Pro Wrestler Profile - Honky Tonk Man

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Roy Wayne Farris
Ring Names
  • Honky Tonk Man ( September 28, 1986 - Present)
  • Honky Tonk Wayne ( July 25, 1986)
  • Wayne Farris ( August 19, 1978 - January 23, 1984)
  • Danny Condrey ( October 11, 1980 - February 9, 1981)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 247 lbs (112 kg)
Born January 25, 1953 (age 68)
Birth Place Memphis, Tennessee
Billed From
  • Memphis, Tennessee

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 16, 1978 - Present)
  • Commentator ( December 16, 1996 - April 7, 1997)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY April 26, 1997 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 16, 1996 April 7, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 5, 1994 December 17, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 28, 1986 December 31, 1990
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE December 30, 1982 July 25, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 19, 1978 January 23, 1984
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 1, 1987 Present
Face August 19, 1978 December 31, 1986
Images
Finishers
  • El Kabong - Guitar shot ( September 28, 1986 - Present)
  • Shake, Rattle and Roll - Swinging Neckbreaker ( September 28, 1986 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Cool Cocky Bad" by Jim Johnston & The Honky Tonk Man - Single ( December 16, 1996 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Honky Dog Baby" by Jimmy Hart - Single ( August 5, 1994 - December 17, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Cool Cocky Bad" by Jim Johnston & The Honky Tonk Man - Single ( June 1, 1987 - December 31, 1990)
  • Theme Song "That's All Right, Honky Tonk Mama" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 28, 1986 - May 31, 1987)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 3 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (2 with Ron Starr, 1 with The Cuban Assassin)
  • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Universal Heavyweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 BTW Heavyweight Championship

International Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MEWF Heavyweight Championship

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 1 MSWA Tennessee Heavyweight Championship

NWA Mid-America/Continental Wrestling Association

  • 4 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (3 with Larry Latham, 1 with Tojo Yamamoto)
  • 3 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (with Larry Latham)

North Atlantic Wrestling Association

  • 1 NAWA Tag Team Championship (with Paul Hudson)

Northern States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NSWA Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)

Ring Masters Entertainment

  • 1 RME Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 RME Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Collins)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Alabama Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Northern Division)
  • 1 NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (with Ron Starr)
  • 1 NWA Southeastern United States Junior Heavyweight Championship

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Tag Team Championship (with Bushwacker Luke)

Ultimate Championship Wrestling (Virginia)

  • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 UWA Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship

XJAM Pro Wrestling

  • 1 XJAM Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Intercontinental Championship longest reign in history (454 days)
  • XWF/LPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Rhythm and Blues - Greg Valentine ( November 15, 1988 - December 16, 1990)
  • The Blonde Bombers - Larry Latham ( March 31, 1979 - July 15, 1980)
Managers Jimmy Hart
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top