Pro Wrestler Profile - Terry Taylor

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Paul Worden Taylor III
Ring Names
  • Terry Taylor ( August 11, 1992 - Present)
  • The Taylor Made Man ( February 19, 1992 - August 10, 1992)
  • Terrence Taylor ( January 31, 1991 - February 18, 1992)
  • Terry Taylor ( June 17, 1990 - January 30, 1991)
  • The Red Rooster ( September 13, 1988 - June 16, 1990)
  • Terry Taylor ( October 27, 1979 - September 12, 1988)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born March 12, 1955 (age 67)
Birth Place Greenville, South Carolina
Billed From
  • Vero Beach, Florida
Nicknames Scary; Terrific; The Computerized Man of the 1990s

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( May 17, 2012 - Present)
  • Producer ( September 1, 2002 - May 20, 2011)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( September 24, 2003 - November 25, 2006)
  • Wrestler ( April 20, 1996 - August 31, 2002)
  • Host ( November 15, 1999 - March 26, 2001)
  • Commentator ( March 2, 1999 - October 11, 1999)
  • Interviewer ( October 1, 1998 - October 11, 1999)
  • Producer ( January 1, 1996 - September 23, 1998)
  • Commentator ( September 18, 1993 - November 4, 1994)
  • Wrestler ( October 27, 1979 - October 22, 1994)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 17, 2012 Present
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA October 1, 2003 May 20, 2011
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 30, 2003 January 3, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 1, 2002 July 14, 2003
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 15, 1999 March 26, 2001
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 1, 1998 October 11, 1999
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 1, 1996 September 23, 1998
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW September 18, 1993 October 22, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 21, 1992 August 6, 1993
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW September 30, 1992 October 3, 1992
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 21, 1990 August 10, 1992
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 7, 1990 July 27, 1990
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 10, 1988 June 16, 1990
Promotion World Class Championship Wrestling WCCW February 12, 1988 July 4, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 27, 1979 January 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 20, 1996 August 31, 2002
Face September 18, 1993 October 22, 1994
Heel January 30, 1991 September 17, 1993
Face January 7, 1989 January 29, 1991
Heel August 1, 1988 January 6, 1989
Face October 27, 1979 July 31, 1988
Images
May 2012
May 2012
Sep 1993
Sep 1993
Jun 1990
Jun 1990
Sep 1988
Sep 1988
Jan 1984
Jan 1984
Oct 1979
Oct 1979
Finishers
  • Cock of the Walk - Sharpshooter ( October 27, 1979 - November 25, 2006)
  • The Five-Arm - Flying Forearm Smash ( October 27, 1979 - November 25, 2006)
  • Sitout Gutwrench Powerbomb ( October 27, 1979 - August 31, 2002)
  • Rooster Wing - Elevated Belly to Back Hammerlock ( September 13, 1988 - June 16, 1990)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "We Deliver!" by Howard Pfeifer - with The York Foundation - Team ( January 31, 1991 - January 31, 1992)
  • Theme Song "Hard Rock Cafe" by Pierre Pinto & Alexis Vedere - Single ( August 21, 1990 - January 30, 1991)
  • Theme Song "Rooster" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 13, 1988 - June 16, 1990)
  • Theme Song "Champ" by P. Greedus - Single ( February 12, 1988 - July 4, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling / World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW United States Tag Team Championship (with Greg Valentine)
  • 1 WCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Richard Morton & Thomas Rich)

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Cyrus)

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Central States Television Championship
  • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Bob Brown)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 3 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with Steve Keirn)
  • 2 CWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA National Television Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Rick Steiner)

Mid-South Wrestling Association / Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 Mid-South Television Championship
  • 2 UWF World Television Championship
  • 2 UWF World Tag Team Championship (1 with Chris Adams, 1 with Jim Duggan)

NWA Music City Wrestling

  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Northern Division)
  • 1 NWA Southeastern Television Championship

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 WCWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (with Iceman Parsons)
Other Accomplishments
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Iron Mike Award (2014)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1980)
  • WON Most Underrated (1991, 1992)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top