Pro Wrestler Profile - Rick Rude

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Richard Erwin Rood
Ring Names
  • Rick Rude ( January 24, 1984 - March 1, 1999)
  • Ricky Rood ( November 1, 1982 - January 23, 1984)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 252 lbs (114 kg)
Born December 7, 1958
Died April 20, 1999 (aged 40)
Birth Place St. Peter, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Nicknames Ravishing

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( February 1, 1997 - March 1, 1999)
  • Wrestler ( November 1, 1982 - May 1, 1994)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 17, 1997 March 1, 1999
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 11, 1997 November 17, 1997
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW February 1, 1997 July 19, 1997
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW October 27, 1991 May 1, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 16, 1994 March 24, 1994
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 6, 1991 July 19, 1991
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 7, 1987 November 22, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 1, 1982 May 27, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 19, 1997 March 1, 1999
Face February 1, 1997 July 18, 1997
Heel January 24, 1984 May 1, 1994
Face November 1, 1982 January 23, 1984
Images
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Aug 1997
Aug 1997
Aug 1990
Aug 1990
Nov 1982
Nov 1982
Finishers
  • Rude Awakening - Delayed Hangman's Neckbreaker ( August 29, 1988 - May 1, 1994)
  • Overhead Gutwrench Backbreaker Rack ( July 15, 1987 - August 28, 1988)
  • DDT ( November 1, 1982 - July 14, 1987)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( November 17, 1997 - April 27, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Break It Down" by The DX Band - with D-Generation X - Team ( August 11, 1997 - November 17, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Turn Up the Radio" by Autograph - Single ( June 20, 1997 - July 19, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Simply Ravishing" by Harry Slash - Single ( April 1, 1997 - June 19, 1997)
  • Theme Song "The Stripper" by David Rose - Single ( February 1, 1997 - March 31, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Simply Ravishing" from the WCW Slam Jam - Single ( March 8, 1993 - May 1, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Big Brother" by WCW Production - Single ( October 27, 1991 - March 7, 1993)
  • Theme Song "Arms of Fire" by Jim Horn - Single ( July 6, 1991 - July 19, 1991)
  • Theme Song "The Stripper" - Single ( June 7, 1987 - November 22, 1990)
  • Theme Song "Smooth Operator" by Sade - Single ( October 18, 1985 - September 29, 1986)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2017, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship

Jim Crockett Promotions / World Championship Wrestling

  • 3 WCW International World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Manny Fernandez)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 2 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Jesse Barr)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (with King Kong Bundy)

World Class Championship Wrestling / World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCWA Television Championship
  • 1 WCWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF 20-Man Royal Rumble Winner (1988)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Jesse "The Body" Award (1987)
  • WCW Nintendo Top Ten Challenge Tournament Winner (1992)
  • AWA Southern Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (1984 - with King Kong Bundy)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1992)
  • 4° in PWI 500 (1992)
  • WON Best Heel (1992)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Alundra Blayze / Madusa, Bobby Heenan, Jimmy Hart, Paul Bearer, Paul Heyman
Wrestlers managed Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig, Shawn Michaels, Triple H

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top