Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Sione Havea Vailahi
Ring Names
  • The Barbarian ( January 1, 1996 - Present)
  • Super Assassin #1 ( November 27, 1995 - January 1, 1996)
  • Headshrinker Seone ( September 1, 1994 - January 1, 1995)
  • The Barbarian ( April 15, 1986 - September 1, 1994)
  • Konga The Barbarian ( December 29, 1984 - April 15, 1986)
  • Tonga John ( January 1, 1983 - December 29, 1984)
  • King Konga ( January 1, 1981 - January 1, 1983)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 300 lbs (136 kg) ( January 1, 1981 - October 16, 2020)
Born September 26, 1958 (age 63)
Birth Place Nukualofa, Tonga
Billed From
  • Tonga ( January 1, 1981 - October 16, 2020)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1981 - October 16, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY July 30, 2000 October 16, 2020
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 27, 1995 April 15, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 5, 1997 March 12, 1997
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 6, 1994 July 1, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW July 4, 1992 June 6, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 6, 1992 March 23, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 18, 1988 July 3, 1992
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 29, 1984 May 5, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 4, 1985 October 25, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 27, 1995 October 16, 2020
Face June 6, 1994 November 26, 1995
Heel December 29, 1984 June 6, 1994
Images
Nov 1995
Nov 1995
Jun 1994
Jun 1994
Dec 1984
Dec 1984
Finishers
  • Kick of Fear - Running Big Boot ( February 1, 1992 - October 16, 2020)
  • Electric Chair + Diving Clothesline combination - with The Warlord ( November 1, 2003 - October 16, 2020)
  • Diving Headbutt ( December 29, 1984 - February 1, 1992)
  • Aided Powerbomb - with Meng ( January 29, 1996 - November 19, 1999)
  • Electric Chair + Diving Clothesline combination - with The Warlord ( November 17, 1987 - March 25, 1990)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Crime Wave" by Prism - Single ( October 4, 1985 - March 23, 1994)
  • Theme Song "Powers of Pain" - with The Warlord - Team ( June 18, 1988 - March 25, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling / World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW United States Tag Team Championship (with Dick Slater)
  • 1 NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with The Warlord & Ivan Koloff)

American Pro Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 APWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 APWA Triple Crown Championship
  • 1 APWA Tri-State Championship
  • 1 APWA World Tag Team Championship (with The Warlord)

Bruiser Wrestling Federation

  • 1 BWF Heavyweight Championship

Championship International Wrestling

  • 1 CWI Hardcore Championship

Exodus Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 EWA Heavyweight Championship

Indo-Asian Wrestling

  • 1 Indo-Asian Heavyweight Championship

iGeneration Wrestling

  • 1 iGeneration Heavyweight Championship

International Association of Wrestling

  • 1 IAW Heavyweight Championship

Mainstream Wrestling Organization

  • 1 MWO Heavyweight Championship

North Carolina Wrestling Association [37] (1 time) (1 time)

  • 1 NCWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NCWA Tag Team Championship (with Meng)

NWA Mid-Atlantic

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Hardcore Championship
  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heritage Championship

NWA Virginia

  • 1 NWA Virginia Heavyweight Championship

New Age Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NACW Heavyweight Championship

Real Wrestling

  • 1 Real Wrestling Heavyweight Championship

Ultimate Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship

Universal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Hardcore Championship

World League Wrestling

  • 1 WLW Heavyweight Championship

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWWA Tag Team Championship (with The Warlord)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Slammy Award - Best Etiquette (1994 - shared with Fatu)
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2013)
  • CIW Tag Team Tournament Winner (2004 - with Demolition Ax)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Tag Team Award (2019 - with Haku)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan, Jimmy Hart
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top