Big Boss Man

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Raymond Walter Traylor Jr.
Ring Names
  • Big Boss Man ( October 12, 1998 - September 22, 2004 )
  • Big Bubba Rogers ( February 5, 1995 - October 11, 1998 )
  • The Guardian Angel ( May 9, 1994 - February 4, 1995 )
  • The Boss ( December 18, 1993 - May 8, 1994 )
  • Big Bubba ( July 2, 1993 - December 17, 1993 )
  • Big Boss Man ( May 7, 1988 - July 1, 1993 )
  • Big Bubba Rogers ( May 31, 1986 - May 6, 1988 )
  • Ray Traylor ( January 1, 1985 - May 30, 1986 )
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 315 lbs (143 kg)
Born May 2, 1963
Died September 22, 2004 (aged 41)
Birth Place Cobb County, Georgia
Billed From
  • Cobb County, Georgia

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1985 - September 22, 2004 )
  • Coach ( May 21, 2002 - December 31, 2003 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW May 21, 2002 December 31, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw March 25, 2002 May 20, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 12, 1998 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW December 18, 1993 March 31, 1998
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 2, 1993 December 3, 1993
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE May 7, 1988 March 14, 1993
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 26, 1988 April 22, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 5, 1995 September 22, 2004
Face February 24, 1990 February 4, 1995
Heel May 31, 1986 February 23, 1990
Face January 1, 1985 May 30, 1986
Images
Oct 1998
Oct 1998
Feb 1995
Feb 1995
May 1994
May 1994
Dec 1993
Dec 1993
Mar 1988
Mar 1988
Finishers
  • Boss Man Slam / Bubba Slam / Traylor Trash - Spinning Side Slam ( May 7, 1988 - September 22, 2004 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Cell Block" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 12, 1998 - May 20, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Jimmy Hart & H. Helm - with nWo - Team ( December 16, 1996 - February 17, 1997 )
  • Theme Song "Serving Hard Time" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( January 1, 1990 - March 14, 1993 )
  • Theme Song "Jive Soul Bro" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 7, 1988 - December 31, 1989 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 4 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Ken Shamrock)

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Record for WWF Hardcore Championship longest reign (97 days)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette, Million Dollar Man Ted DiBiase

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top