James Drake

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Dowell
Ring Names
  • James Drake ( March 30, 2013 - Present )
  • JD Sassoon ( January 30, 2010 - November 17, 2013 )
Height 5 ft 11 in (181 cm)
Weight
  • 181 lbs (82 kg)
Born April 3, 1993 (age 28)
Birth Place Blackpool, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Billed From
  • Blackpool, England
Nicknames Mr. Mayhem

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 30, 2010 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT January 29, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT UK October 17, 2018 February 27, 2020
Promotion INDY January 30, 2010 February 15, 2020
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS August 9, 2016 December 15, 2019
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 9, 2016 Present
Images
Oct 2018
Oct 2018
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
Jan 2010
Jan 2010
Finishers
  • Mr. Mayhem - Sit-out DDT ( March 30, 2013 - Present )
  • Downswing - Tombstone Facebuster ( March 30, 2013 - Present )
  • Organ Crusher - 450° Splash ( March 30, 2013 - Present )
  • Ticket to Mayhem - with Zack Gibson - Kneeling Reverse Piledriver + Double Knee Facebreaker combination ( July 30, 2017 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Grit Your Teeth" by CFO$ - with Zack Gibson - Team ( October 17, 2018 - Present )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT UK Tag Team Championship (with Zack Gibson)

Progress Wrestling

  • 3 Progress Tag Team Championship (with Zack Gibson)

Britannia Wrestling Promotions

  • 1 BWP Tag Team Championship (with Axl Rage)

FutureShock Wrestling

  • 2 FSW Tag Team Championship (with Zack Gibson)
  • 1 FSW Adrenaline Championship

Grand Pro Wrestling

  • 1 GPW Heavyweight Championship (with Zack Gibson, Dave Rayne, Axl Rage & Sean Daniels - Freebird rule)

Pro Wrestling Chaos

  • 1 King of Chaos Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT UK Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2019 - with Zack Gibson)
  • FSW Lotto-Thunder Tournament Winner (2017)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Grizzled Young Veterans - Zack Gibson ( July 30, 2017 - Present )
  • The Blackpool Blonds / Blond Jovi - Axl Rage ( March 21, 2010 - May 1, 2015 )
  • The Cause - Zack Gibson , Axl Rage, Dave Rayne, Sean Daniels, Sam Bailey ( July 26, 2013 - November 21, 2014 )

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top