Pro Wrestler Profile - Ken Shamrock

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kenneth Wayne Shamrock (born Kilpatrick)
Ring Names
  • Ken Shamrock ( September 30, 1989 - Present)
  • Wayne Shamrock ( July 29, 1989 - February 19, 1993)
  • Vince Torelli ( February 24, 1990 - June 21, 1991)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 212 lbs (96 kg) ( November 30, 2018 - Present)
  • 243 lbs (110 kg) ( July 29, 1989 - August 7, 2002)
Born February 11, 1964 (age 57)
Birth Place Macon, Georgia
Billed From
  • Sacramento, California
Nicknames The World's Most Dangerous Man; Godfather of Pain

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 30, 2018 - Present)
  • MMA Fighter ( October 4, 1992 - February 19, 2016)
  • Wrestler ( July 29, 1989 - July 14, 2004)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA September 5, 2019 February 2, 2021
Promotion INDY November 30, 2018 August 31, 2019
Promotion Ultimate Fighting Championship UFC January 8, 1999 June 1, 2007
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 7, 2004 July 14, 2004
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 6, 2004 May 3, 2004
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 19, 2002 August 7, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 24, 1997 September 21, 1999
Promotion Ultimate Fighting Championship UFC November 12, 1993 May 17, 1996
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 28, 1989 September 30, 1989
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 29, 2020 Present
Face November 30, 2018 September 28, 2020
Face March 22, 1999 July 14, 2004
Heel October 12, 1998 March 21, 1999
Face February 24, 1997 October 11, 1998
Images
Nov 2018
Nov 2018
Oct 1989
Oct 1989
Finishers
  • Ankle Lock ( November 30, 2018 - Present)
  • Ankle Lock ( July 29, 1989 - July 14, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Pound It In" by Michael Raphael - Single ( September 5, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "The Ultimate" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 30, 2018 - August 31, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Lion's Den" by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 19, 2002 - July 14, 2004)
  • Theme Song "The Ultimate" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 12, 1999 - September 21, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Union" by Jim Johnston - with The Union - Team ( May 3, 1999 - June 7, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Dangerous" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 24, 1997 - April 11, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Danger Zone" by Kenny Loggins - Single ( October 25, 1990 - February 19, 1993)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • TNA Hall of Fame - Year 2020, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Big Boss Man)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship

Battle Championship Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Tag Team Championship (with Carlo Cannon)

South Atlantic Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SAPW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1998)
  • WWF Intercontinental Championship Tournament Winner (1998)
  • TNA Gauntlet for the Gold Winner (2002 – Heavyweight)
  • SAPW Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (1991)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame George Tragos Award (2020)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1997)
  • 8° in PWI 500 (1998)
  • UFC Hall of Fame induction
  • 1 UFC Superfight Championship
  • PHW King of Pancrase Winner (1994)
  • 1 WMMAA Heavyweight Championship
  • PFC Pride Grand Prix Finals Superfight Winner (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top