The Rock

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Ring Names
  • The Rock ( August 1, 1997 - Present )
  • Rocky Maivia ( November 4, 1996 - July 30, 1997 )
  • Flex Kavana ( June 1, 1996 - August 20, 1996 )
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born May 2, 1972 (age 49)
Birth Place Hayward, California
Billed From
  • Miami, Florida
Nicknames The People's Champion; The Great One; The Most Electrifying Man in All of Entertainment; The Brahma Bull; Rocky

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( November 20, 2011 - Present )
  • Actor ( May 4, 2001 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 1995 - March 14, 2004 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 14, 2011 April 7, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw February 23, 2003 August 9, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 February 22, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 4, 1996 March 24, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 14, 2011 April 7, 2013
Heel January 30, 2003 August 9, 2004
Face April 25, 1999 January 29, 2003
Heel November 15, 1998 April 24, 1999
Face October 12, 1998 November 14, 1998
Heel August 11, 1997 October 11, 1998
Face November 4, 1996 August 10, 1997
Images
Jan 2013
Jan 2013
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Feb 2011
Feb 2011
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Nov 1998
Nov 1998
Aug 1997
Aug 1997
Nov 1996
Nov 1996
Finishers
  • People's Elbow - Running Delayed High-impact Elbow Drop ( August 11, 1997 - Present )
  • Rock Bottom - Fall Forward Lifting Side Slam ( August 11, 1997 - Present )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Electrifying" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 14, 2011 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Know Your Role" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 3, 2003 - August 9, 2004 )
  • Theme Song "Is Cookin'" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 23, 2003 - June 2, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "If You Smell..." by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 30, 2001 - February 20, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Know Your Role" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 26, 1999 - April 2, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Do You Smell It" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 13, 1998 - February 25, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "Nation of Domination" by Jim Johnston - with Nation of Domination - Team ( August 11, 1997 - October 12, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Destiny" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 4, 1996 - August 10, 1997 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment

  • 8 WWF/E Championship
  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 5 WWF Tag Team Championship (3 with Mankind, 1 with Undertaker, 1 with Chris Jericho)
  • 2 WCW World Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 2 USWA World Tag Team Championship (with Bart Sawyer)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (2000)
  • WWF Deadly Games WWF Championship Tournament Winner (1998)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (2000)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1999 - vs. Mick Foley, I Quit at Royal Rumble)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2002 - vs. Hulk Hogan at WresteMania X8)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1999, 2000)
  • 2° in the PWI 500 (2000)
  • 76° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 1997 WWF Slammy Award - New Sensation
  • 2011 WWE Slammy Award - Return of the Year
  • 2011 WWE Slammy Award - Game Changer of the Year (with John Cena)
  • 2012 WWE Slammy Award - LOL! Moment of the Year (insulting John Cena using the history of Boston, Massachusetts)
  • 2013 WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (vs. John Cena at WrestleMania 29)
  • 2013 WWE Slammy Award - LOL! Moment of the Year (The Rock Concert at Raw 20th Anniversary)
  • 2014 WWE Slammy Award - "Tell Me You Didn’t Just Say That" Insult of the Year (for insulting Rusev and Lana at RAW)
  • 2014 WWE Slammy Award - Best actor
  • 2015 WWE Slammy Award - "This is Awesome!" Moment of the Year (with Ronda Rousey for confronting Triple H and Stephanie McMahon at WrestleMania 31)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top