Pro Wrestler Profile - Rikishi

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Solofa F. Fatu Jr.
Ring Names
  • Rikishi ( November 30, 2007 - Present)
  • Junior Fatu ( September 13, 2007 - November 29, 2007)
  • Rikishi ( January 23, 2000 - September 12, 2007)
  • Kishi ( October 22, 2005 - November 22, 2008)
  • Rikishi Fatu ( October 5, 1999 - January 22, 2000)
  • J.R Smooth ( May 8, 1999 - October 4, 1999)
  • Fatu ( May 15, 1998 - May 7, 1999)
  • The Sultan ( September 16, 1996 - May 14, 1998)
  • Fatu ( November 7, 1987 - September 15, 1996)
  • Tonga Kid ( November 14, 1986 - November 6, 1987)
  • Prince Alofa ( April 8, 1985 - November 13, 1986)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 425 lbs (193 kg)
Born October 1, 1965 (age 56)
Birth Place San Francisco, California
Billed From
  • The Isle of Samoa
  • Middle East ( September 16, 1996 - May 14, 1998)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 8, 1985 - March 1, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY May 30, 2004 March 1, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 13, 2007 October 30, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 July 16, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 9, 1992 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 18, 1989 September 16, 1990
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 17, 1988 December 13, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight November 14, 1986 December 11, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 7, 2001 March 1, 2019
Heel October 9, 2000 May 6, 2001
Face November 13, 1999 October 8, 2000
Heel September 16, 1996 November 12, 1999
Face April 1, 1994 September 15, 1996
Heel November 7, 1987 March 31, 1994
Face April 8, 1985 November 6, 1987
Images
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Nov 1999
Nov 1999
Sep 1996
Sep 1996
Jul 1995
Jul 1995
Mar 1992
Mar 1992
Apr 1985
Apr 1985
Finishers
  • Banzai Drop - Corner Slingshot Seated Senton ( October 5, 1999 - March 1, 2019)
  • Rikishi Driver - Over the shoulder Reverse Piledriver ( October 5, 1999 - March 1, 2019)
  • Samoan Splash - Diving Splash ( May 15, 1998 - May 7, 1999)
  • Camel Clutch ( September 16, 1996 - May 14, 1998)
  • Samoan Splash - Diving Splash ( November 7, 1987 - September 15, 1996)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "U Look Fly 2 Day" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 13, 1999 - March 1, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Bad Man" by Ike Dirty - Single ( October 22, 2000 - May 7, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Make a Change" by O.C Duram - Single ( January 18, 1994 - October 8, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Danger in the Jungle" by Jim Johnston - with Samu - Team ( March 9, 1992 - June 22, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Halloween Theme" by John Carpenter - with Samu - Team ( September 17, 1988 - September 16, 1990)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2015, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Scotty 2 Hotty)
  • 2 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Samu, 1 with Rico)

Northern States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NSWA Tag Team Championship (with Samu)

Portland Wrestling

  • 1 Portland Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship

Power Pro Wrestling (Memphis)

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship

Revolución Lucha Libre

  • 5 Campeonato Internacional Absoluto

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Kokina Maximus & The Samoan Savage)

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 3 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (with Samu)
  • 1 WCWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Samu)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Caribbean Tag Team Championship (with Samu)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Slammy Award - Best Etiquette (1994 – with Samu)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2000)
  • 27° in PWI 500 (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Samoan Dynasty - Manu / Afa Jr., Samu, Black Pearl, Jacob Fatu, Lance Anoa'i, Alofa, VIP, J. Bleedah, Thamiko Fatu ( May 12, 2012 - March 12, 2017)
  • Rikishi & Scotty 2 Hotty - Scotty 2 Hotty ( October 21, 2003 - July 16, 2004)
  • Too Cool - Grand Master Sexay / Brian Christopher, Scotty 2 Hotty ( December 14, 1999 - October 8, 2000)
  • The New Headshrinkers - The Barbarian ( September 24, 1994 - June 22, 1995)
  • The Headshrinkers / The Samoan SWAT Team - Samu ( November 14, 1986 - September 23, 1994)
  • The New Wild Samoans - The Samoan Savage ( October 24, 1989 - July 6, 1991)
Managers Bob Backlund, Buddy Roberts, Lou Albano, Paul Heyman, The Iron Sheik
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top