Pro Wrestler Profile - Jim Cornette

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Mark Cornette
Ring Names
  • Jim Cornette ( August 21, 1982 - Present)
  • James E. Cornette ( September 25, 1982 - September 15, 2009)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 231 lbs (105 kg)
Born September 17, 1961 (age 61)
Birth Place Louisville, Kentucky
Billed From
  • Louisville, Kentucky
Notes Host of the Jim Cornette Experience and Jim Cornette Drive-Thru

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( October 21, 2018 - December 13, 2019)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( November 29, 1982 - March 25, 2016)
  • Commentator ( May 8, 2001 - November 3, 2012)
  • Producer ( November 2, 1995 - July 1, 2005)
  • Commentator ( August 15, 1989 - April 27, 1999)
  • Manager ( August 21, 1982 - June 1, 1998)
  • Promoter ( January 1, 1991 - November 1, 1995)
  • Producer ( January 1, 1990 - October 27, 1990)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW March 2, 2019 December 13, 2019
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA October 21, 2018 September 20, 2019
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA August 17, 2017 September 18, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH October 1, 2009 November 3, 2012
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 18, 2006 September 15, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 1, 1993 July 1, 2005
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW January 1, 1991 November 1, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 October 27, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 1, 1985 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 21, 1982 Present
Images
Mar 2019
Mar 2019
Jun 2006
Jun 2006
Jan 1993
Jan 1993
Aug 1982
Aug 1982
Finishers
  • Shot with tennis racket
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Gavel", by Dale Oliver - Single ( June 15, 2006 - September 18, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Guitar Bash", by David B. Fields - Single ( April 1, 2001 - July 1, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Chase", by Giorgio Moroder - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Other Accomplishments
  • IHWE Southern Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (2015)
  • Memphis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2005)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • 1994 WWF Slammy Award - Best Dressed
  • 1996 WWF Slammy Award - Blue Light Special for Worst Dresser
  • Baltimore Sun Non-Wrestler of the Year (2007)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Other honoree (1997)
  • PWI Manager of the Year (1985; 1993; 1995)
  • WON Best Booker (1993, 2001, 2003)
  • WON Best Non-Wrestler (2006)
  • WON Best on Interviews (1985–1988, 1993)
  • WON Manager of the Year (1984–1990, 1992–1996)
  • WON Best Pro Wrestling Book (2009 - "Midnight Express 25th Anniversary Scrapbook")

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top