Mark Briscoe

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Mark Pugh
Ring Names
  • Mark Briscoe ( May 20, 2000 - Present )
  • Keno Murdoch ( December 15, 2001 - March 9, 2002 )
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 229 lbs (104 kg)
Born January 28, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Laurel, Delaware
Billed From
  • Sandy Fork, Delaware

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 20, 2000 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 23, 2002 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 2016 July 2, 2017
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW December 11, 2010 May 14, 2011
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG April 10, 2010 March 4, 2011
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 7, 2007 September 6, 2008
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG May 20, 2006 May 18, 2008
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW January 20, 2001 June 14, 2003
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 10, 2002 November 27, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 28, 2020 Present
Heel October 20, 2017 February 27, 2020
Face December 13, 2011 October 19, 2017
Heel March 19, 2011 December 12, 2011
Face May 14, 2003 March 18, 2011
Heel June 22, 2002 May 13, 2003
Face May 20, 2000 June 21, 2002
Images
Mar 2018
Mar 2018
Jan 2015
Jan 2015
May 2014
May 2014
Jan 2001
Jan 2001
Finishers
  • Cut-Throat Driver / Mark-Out - Cut-throat Inverted Death Valley Driver ( May 20, 2000 - Present )
  • Froggy Bow - Frog Splash into an Elbow Drop ( May 20, 2000 - Present )
  • Spike Jay-Driller - with Jay Briscoe - Springboard Spike Double Underhook Piledriver ( February 23, 2002 - Present )
  • Redneck Boogie - with Jay Briscoe - Crucifix Powerbomb + Neckbreaker combination ( February 23, 2002 - Present )
  • Springboard Doomsday Device - with Jay Briscoe ( February 23, 2002 - Present )
  • Briscoe Bottom - with Jay Briscoe - Double Sitout Side Slam ( May 20, 2000 - February 22, 2002 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Anthem of Sussex County Chicken", by Adam Massacre - Single ( December 7, 2014 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Dem' Boys Will Survive" by Adam Massacre - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( November 30, 2014 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Fight" by Justin Ostrander, David Dorn, Bryan Edwards & Mark Lonsway - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( January 4, 2016 - July 2, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Reach for the Sky" by Adam Massacre - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( March 7, 2014 - November 29, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "Sleeping All December" by Death Valley Driver - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( June 26, 2011 - March 6, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "British Steel" by James Ryan - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( September 7, 2009 - June 25, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "My Own Summer" by Deftones - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( May 20, 2006 - March 4, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Gimme Back My Bullets (Edit)" by Stingray Music - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( November 22, 2008 - September 6, 2009 )
  • Theme Song "Wherever I May Roam" by Metallica - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( August 18, 2006 - November 21, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Gimme Back My Bullets" by Lynyrd Skynyrd - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( November 1, 2003 - August 17, 2006 )
  • Theme Song "The Cross" by Nas - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( April 12, 2003 - October 31, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Green Iron Fist" by Full Devil Jacket - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( April 13, 2002 - April 11, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Lion’s Den (Instrumental)" by Dale Oliver - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( July 10, 2002 - November 27, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Automatic" by Powerman 5000 - with Jay Briscoe - Team ( February 10, 2001 - April 12, 2002 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 11 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)
  • 1 ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe & Bully Ray)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)
  • 2 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe & Toru Yano)

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 2 CZW World Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

Full Impact Pro

  • 1 FIP Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

Jersey Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Light Heavyweight Championship

NWA Wildside

  • 1 NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

Pro Wrestling Unplugged

  • 1 PWU Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

Real Championship Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

Squared Circle Wrestling

  • 1 2CW Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)

USA Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 UXW Tag Team Championship (with Jay Briscoe)
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Honor Rumble Winner (2009 - with Jay Briscoe; 2013)
  • RCW Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2009 - with Jay Briscoe)
  • Extreme Rising Match of the Year (2012 - with Jay Briscoe vs. The Blk Out vs. Los Dramáticos)
  • Extreme Rising Moment of the Year (2012 - with Jay Briscoe, debut in un Cage Match vs. Blk Out and Los Fantásticos)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top