Pro Wrestler Profile - Kyle O'Reilly

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kyle Greenwood
Ring Names
  • Kyle O'Reilly ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 200 lbs (91 kg)
Born March 1, 1987 (age 34)
Birth Place Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Billed From
  • Vancouver, British Columbia
Nicknames The Martial Artist

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT July 12, 2017 Present
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE April 22, 2017 May 21, 2017
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG October 22, 2011 May 19, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 19, 2009 January 11, 2017
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 10, 2014 January 4, 2017
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 19, 2005 June 14, 2012
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE January 16, 2010 November 20, 2010
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA November 28, 2009 September 26, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 16, 2020 Present
Heel August 19, 2017 September 15, 2020
Face September 18, 2015 August 18, 2017
Heel June 24, 2012 September 17, 2015
Face November 19, 2005 June 23, 2012
Images
Sep 2020
Sep 2020
Jul 2017
Jul 2017
Sep 2009
Sep 2009
Finishers
  • Axe and Smash - Axe Kick and Forearm Smash combo ( April 1, 2021 - Present)
  • ARMageddon - Cross Armbreaker ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
  • Ankle Lock ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
  • Triangle Choke ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
  • Brainbuster ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
  • Guillotine Choke ( November 19, 2005 - Present)
  • Chasing The Dragon - with Bobby Fish - Vertical Suplex Lift followed by a Roundhouse Kick to the opponent's head followed by a Brainbuster ( November 3, 2012 - June 30, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Axe and Smash" - Single ( April 1, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Shock the System" by CFO$ - with The Undisputed ERA - Team ( September 20, 2017 - March 31, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Lightning and Thunder" by Extreme Music - Single ( July 12, 2017 - August 19, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Dance Away" by Damn Valentines - with Bobby Fish - Team ( November 3, 2012 - May 21, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Prelude" by Kavinsky - Single ( April 22, 2017 - May 21, 2017)
  • Theme Song "I'm Shipping Up to Boston" by Dropkick Murphys - Single ( November 28, 2009 - November 2, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Tracker" by Christopher Ashmore - Single ( September 19, 2009 - November 2, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Invincible (Edit)" by Sensory Creatures - Single ( September 11, 2010 - November 20, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Embrace (Edit)" by Sensory Creatures - Single ( May 1, 2010 - September 10, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Glow" by Sensory Creatures - Single ( March 13, 2010 - April 30, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 3 NXT Tag Team Championship (1 with Adam Cole, Roderick Strong & Bobby Fish - Freebird rule, 1 with Roderick Strong, 1 with Bobby Fish)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 3 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Fish)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Fish)

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

  • 1 PWG World Championship

High Risk Wrestling

  • 1 HRW Tag Team Championship (with Bobby Fish)

NWA: Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling/Elite Canadian Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECCW Championship
  • 3 NWA Canadian Junior Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Prestige

  • 1 PWP Tag Team Championship (with Davey Richards)
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Winner (2018 - with Adam Cole)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Tag Team of the Year (2018 – with Roderick Strong, 2019 – with Bobby Fish, 2020 - as a member of The Undisputed ERA)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2020 - vs. Finn Bálor at NXT TakeOver 31)
  • WWE Bumpy Award - Rivalry of the Half-Year (2021 - vs. Adam Cole)
  • ROH Tag Wars Tournament Winner (2014 - with Bobby Fish)
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship #1 Contender Lottery Tournament Winner (2011 – with Adam Cole)
  • NJPW Super Jr. Tag Tournament Winner (2014 - with Bobby Fish)
  • PWG Battle of Los Angeles Winner (2013)
  • NWA: Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling Pacific Cup Winner (2007)
  • St. Louis Anarchy's Medallion Tournament Winner (2012)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2019 – with Bobby Fish)
  • 32° in PWI 500 (2016)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top