Pro Wrestler Profile - Roderick Strong

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Christopher Lindsey
Ring Names
  • Roderick Strong ( November 24, 2001 - Present)
  • The Jester ( January 1, 2000 - November 23, 2001)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 200 lbs (91 kg)
Born July 26, 1983 (age 38)
Birth Place Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Billed From
  • Tampa, Florida
Nicknames The Messiah of the Backbreaker

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 2000 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT June 22, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live October 8, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 14, 2021 June 21, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT October 19, 2016 April 13, 2021
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG February 12, 2005 July 29, 2016
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 20, 2003 July 15, 2016
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE September 13, 2014 July 10, 2015
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH February 15, 2009 July 28, 2013
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 11, 2005 October 4, 2006
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE December 23, 2005 July 12, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 16, 2003 September 10, 2005
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW March 5, 2004 December 11, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 22, 2021 Present
Face October 21, 2020 June 21, 2021
Heel April 7, 2018 October 20, 2020
Face October 19, 2016 April 6, 2018
Heel December 18, 2015 October 18, 2016
Face November 8, 2014 December 17, 2015
Heel December 14, 2013 November 7, 2014
Face December 16, 2012 December 13, 2013
Heel May 22, 2010 December 15, 2012
Face February 16, 2007 May 21, 2010
Heel February 8, 2003 February 15, 2007
Face January 1, 2000 February 7, 2003
Images
Jun 2021
Jun 2021
Oct 2020
Oct 2020
Oct 2016
Oct 2016
May 2010
May 2010
Mar 2006
Mar 2006
Sep 2003
Sep 2003
Finishers
  • End of Heartache / Strong Breaker - Vertical Suplex into a Double Knee Backbreaker ( May 16, 2003 - Present)
  • Sick Kick - Running Single Leg Dropkick ( May 16, 2003 - Present)
  • Strong Hold - Elevated Boston Crab with a knee to the back or a straight jacket choke ( April 7, 2018 - Present)
  • Jumping High Knee ( September 20, 2003 - December 19, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Tide Is Turning" by def rebel - Single ( March 3, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Diamond Mine" by UberChardgeD - with The Diamond Mine - Team ( June 22, 2021 - October 4, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Shock the System" by CFO$ - with The Undisputed ERA - Team ( April 7, 2018 - March 2, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Next Level" by CFO$ - Single ( January 18, 2017 - April 6, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Gallantry" by CFO$ - Single ( October 19, 2016 - December 21, 2016)
  • Theme Song "A Victim, A Target" by Misery Signals - Single ( February 16, 2007 - July 15, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Emofarm" by Eliot Purse & Judson F. Snell - with The Decade - Team ( December 14, 2013 - November 28, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Amazing" by Dale Oliver - Single ( September 11, 2005 - October 4, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Interstellar Overdrive" by Melvins - with Generation Next - Single ( May 22, 2004 - June 3, 2006)
  • Theme Song "5 Minutes Alone" by Pantera - Single ( September 20, 2003 - December 17, 2005)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT North American Championship
  • 2 NXT Tag Team Championship (1 with Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly - Freebird rule, 1 with Kyle O'Reilly)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Television Championship
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Austin Aries)

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla

  • 1 PWG World Championship
  • 3 PWG World Tag Team Championship (1 with Davey Richards, 1 with PAC, 1 with Jack Evans)

American Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF Heavyweight Championship

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 3 NWA Florida X Division Championship

Full Impact Pro

  • 3 FIP World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 FIP Tag Team Championship (1 with Erick Stevens, 1 with Rich Swann)

Florida Entertainment Wrestling

  • 1 FEW Heavyweight Championship

Independent Professional Wrestling

  • 1 IPW Florida Unified Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 IPW Tag Team Championship (with Sedrick Strong)

Independent Wrestling Association East Coast

  • 1 IWA East Coast Heavyweight Championship

Lethal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 LWF Heavyweight Championship

Premier Wrestling Xperience

  • 1 PWX Tag Team Championship (with Eddie Edwards)

South Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SFCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SFCW Tag Team Championship (with Justin Venom)
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Year-End Award - Tag Team of the Year (2018 – with Kyle O'Reilly, 2020 - as a member of The Undisputed ERA)
  • ROH Survival of the Fittest Winner (2005)
  • ROH Honor Gauntlet Winner (2010)
  • ROH Toronto Gauntlet Winner (2010)
  • PWG Dynamite Duumvirate Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2007 - with PAC; 2008 - with Jack Evans)
  • IAW Mid-South Revolution Strong Style Tournament Winner (2008)
  • PW Noah Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League Outstanding Performance Award (2010 – with Eddie Edwards)
  • 13° in the PWI 500 (2011, 2016)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Malcolm Bivens / Stokely Hathaway, Truth Martini
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top