Pro Wrestler Profile - Eddie Edwards

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Eric Maher
Ring Names
  • Eddie Edwards ( November 3, 2002 - Present)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 214 lbs (97 kg)
Born December 30, 1983 (age 37)
Birth Place Boston, Massachusetts
Billed From
  • Boston, Massachusetts
Nicknames Die Hard

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 3, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA January 16, 2014 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH March 12, 2017 December 22, 2017
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO February 8, 2015 August 30, 2015
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG March 4, 2011 December 21, 2013
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 22, 2006 December 14, 2013
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH August 20, 2005 November 10, 2013
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 22, 2006 Present
Images
Jan 2020
Jan 2020
Feb 2017
Feb 2017
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Mar 2012
Mar 2012
Dec 2008
Dec 2008
Aug 2005
Aug 2005
Finishers
  • Boston Knee Party - Running Leg Lariat ( November 3, 2002 - Present)
  • Die Hard - Cross-legged Fisherman Buster ( November 3, 2002 - Present)
  • Achilles Lock ( November 3, 2002 - Present)
  • Force of Nature - with Davey Richards - Powerbomb + Double Knee Backbreaker combination ( December 26, 2008 - February 9, 2017)
  • Hammer of the Gods - with Davey Richards - Diving Double Foot Stomp on opponent's back + Diving Foot Stomp on opponent's chest combination ( December 26, 2008 - February 9, 2017)
  • Elevated Cutter - with Davey Richards ( December 26, 2008 - February 9, 2017)
  • Superkick into a German Suplex - with Davey Richards ( December 26, 2008 - February 9, 2017)
  • Beast Choker - Dragon Sleeper with Body scissors ( November 3, 2002 - January 15, 2014)
  • Die Hard Driver - Cross-legged Sitout Scoop Slam Piledriver ( November 3, 2002 - January 15, 2014)
  • Die Hard Flowsion - Cross-legged Emerald Flowsion ( November 3, 2002 - January 15, 2014)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Fire" by Forever the Fallen - Single ( June 29, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Feel the Beast" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 10, 2017 - June 28, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Force of Nature" by Dale Oliver - with Davey Richards - Team ( January 31, 2014 - February 9, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Clutch" by Andrew Peacock & Barrie Gledden - with Davey Richards - Team ( May 9, 2009 - December 14, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Sawtooth" by Crushpile - Single ( December 16, 2012 - December 14, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Rime of the Ancient Mariner" by Iron Maiden - with Davey Richards - Team ( January 16, 2009 - May 8, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Big Top" by Pete Calandra & Scott Schreer - with Sweet 'N' Sour Inc. - Team ( April 12, 2008 - April 4, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Crash" by Methods of Mayhem - Single ( December 11, 2006 - April 11, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 TNA X Division Championship
  • 5 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Davey Richards)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH World Television Championship
  • 2 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Davey Richards)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Heavyweight Championship

Assault Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW Junior Heavyweight Championship

Dynasty Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Dynasty Championship

Fight Club: Pro

  • 1 Fight Club: Pro Championship

Millennium Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MWF Television Championship

New England Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NECW Tag Team Championship (with D.C. Dillinger)

Premier Wrestling Xperience

  • 1 PWX Tag Team Championship (with Roderick Strong)

Squared Circle Wrestling

  • 1 2CW Tag Team Championship (with Davey Richards)

Top Rope Promotions

  • 1 TRP Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling Federation of America

  • 2 WFA Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling Superstar

  • 1 Wrestling Superstar Tag Team Championship (with Davey Richards)
Other Accomplishments
  • TNA Call Your Shot Gauntlet Trophy Winner (2019)
  • TNA World Cup of Wrestling Winner (2014 – with Bully Ray, Gunner, Eric Young & ODB)
  • TNA World Cup of Wrestling Winner (2016 – with Jeff Hardy, Robbie E, Jessie Godderz & Jade)
  • TNA Gravy Train Turkey Trot Winner (2017 – with Garza Jr., Fallah Bahh, Richard Justice & Allie)
  • TNA Triple Crown Champion
  • ROH Survival of the Fittest Winner (2010)
  • ROH World Television Championship Tournament Winner (2010)
  • ROH Triple Crown Champion
  • NECW Iron 8 Championship Tournament Winner (2006, 2007)
  • Super Juniors Tournament Winner (2013)
  • PW Noah Global Tag League Technique Award (2012 - with Colt Cabana)
  • PW Noah Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League Outstanding Performance Award (2010 – with Roderick Strong)
  • PW Noah NTV G+ Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League Fighting Spirit Award (2011 – with Delirious; 2012 – with Bobby Fish)
  • 9° in the PWI 500 (2011)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Alisha Edwards
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top