Pro Wrestler Profile - Fandango

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Curtis Jonathan Hussey
Ring Names
  • Fandango ( October 23, 2012 - Present)
  • Johnny Curtis ( July 28, 2001 - October 22, 2012)
  • Sun Dragon ( August 12, 2000 - September 7, 2001)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 244 lbs (111 kg)
Born July 22, 1983 (age 38)
Birth Place Portland, Maine
Billed From
  • Westbrook, Maine
Nicknames The Ballroom Dancer/Brawler/Brute; (Deputy) Dango

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 1, 1999 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT July 31, 2019 June 25, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 16, 2018 July 30, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 April 15, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT November 2, 2011 November 28, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 3, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT December 7, 2010 March 1, 2011
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 26, 2007 October 13, 2011
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 25, 2017 Present
Heel May 12, 2016 April 24, 2017
Face April 12, 2015 May 11, 2016
Heel October 23, 2012 April 12, 2016
Face December 7, 2010 October 22, 2012
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Apr 2015
Apr 2015
Oct 2012
Oct 2012
Jun 2007
Jun 2007
Finishers
  • Last Dance - Diving Leg Drop ( October 23, 2012 - Present)
  • Falcon Arrow - Sitout Suplex Slam ( June 3, 2011 - Present)
  • Swinging Reverse STO ( October 23, 2012 - April 6, 2013)
  • A Bid Farewell - Over-the-shoulder Back-to-belly Piledriver ( June 26, 2007 - October 13, 2011)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "ChaChaLaLa" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 4, 2013 - June 25, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Breezango" by CFO$ - with Tyler Breeze - Team ( May 12, 2016 - June 25, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Peña Flamenca" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 23, 2014 - April 13, 2015)
  • Theme Song "I Told You So" by Flatfoot 56 - Single ( August 12, 2011 - October 29, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Tyler Breeze)

Florida Championship Wrestling

  • 2 FCW Tag Team Championship (1 with Tyler Reks, 1 with Derrick Bateman)

Northeast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NCW New England Championship
  • 1 NCW Tag Team Championship (with Damian Houston)

Power League Wrestling

  • 1 PLW New England Championship

Premier Wrestling Federation

  • 2 PWF Northeast Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 PWF Northeast Tag Team Championship (with Kenn Phoenix)

South Coast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCCW Lightweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE NXT Season 4 Winner

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Breezango - Tyler Breeze ( May 12, 2016 - June 25, 2021)
  • The Thoroughbreds - Alex Riley ( January 29, 2008 - February 26, 2008)
  • Team Tap Out - Eddie Edwards ( June 14, 2004 - October 1, 2004)
  • Talent Exchange - Kenny ( October 19, 2002 - November 16, 2002)
  • Team Tap Out - Brian Black ( August 17, 2002 - June 14, 2003)
Managers Layla, Maxine / Catrina, Rosa Mendes, Summer Rae

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top