Layla

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Layla Young (born El)
Ring Names
  • Layla ( August 16, 2006 - July 29, 2015 )
Height 5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
Weight
  • 125 lbs (57 kg)
Born June 25, 1978 (age 42)
Birth Place London, England
Billed From
  • Miami, Florida

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 16, 2006 - July 29, 2015 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 July 29, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 15, 2009 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 25, 2008 April 14, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW January 23, 2007 June 24, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown August 24, 2006 January 22, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 2, 2013 July 29, 2015
Face April 15, 2011 August 1, 2013
Heel November 1, 2007 April 14, 2011
Face August 24, 2006 October 31, 2007
Images
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Jul 2009
Jul 2009
Jun 2008
Jun 2008
Aug 2006
Aug 2006
Finishers
  • Bombshell - Roundhouse Kick ( April 29, 2012 - July 29, 2015 )
  • The Facelift - Diving Somersault Three-quarter Facelock Jawbreaker ( June 1, 2010 - July 29, 2015 )
  • The Layout - Hangman's Neckbreaker ( April 15, 2009 - July 29, 2015 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Not Enough for Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 23, 2012 - July 29, 2015 )
  • Theme Song "Insatiable" by Jim Johnston & Patsy Grime - Single ( June 20, 2012 - September 23, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Not Enough for Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 5, 2010 - June 20, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Nasty Girl" by Jim Johnston - Single ( November 6, 2007 - February 5, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Move Along" by The All-American Rejects - Single ( October 27, 2006 - November 6, 2007 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Women's Championship
  • 1 WWE Divas Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Diva Search Winner (2006)
  • 2010 WWE Slammy Award - Knucklehead Moment of the Year (with Michelle McCool; for losing to Mae Young)
  • 6° in the PWI Female 50 (2012)
  • Miami Heat 2006 NBA Championship Ring (as cheerleader)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Fandango, William Regal
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top