Pro Wrestler Profile - Jimmy Wang Yang

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Carson Yun
Ring Names
  • Jimmy Wang Yang ( August 25, 2006 - August 26, 2016)
  • Akio ( October 19, 2003 - August 24, 2006)
  • Jimmy Yang ( January 1, 2000 - October 18, 2003)
  • Yang ( March 1, 2000 - March 26, 2001)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 206 lbs (93 kg)
Born May 13, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Los Angeles, California
Billed From
  • Austell, Georgia

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 2000 - August 26, 2016)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 25, 2010 January 26, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown September 29, 2006 April 22, 2010
Promotion Ring of HonorROH October 1, 2005 May 13, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 19, 2003 July 5, 2005
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 24, 2002 July 19, 2003
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA June 19, 2002 January 22, 2003
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 1, 2000 March 26, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 29, 2006 April 22, 2010
Heel October 19, 2003 July 5, 2005
Images
Sep 2006
Sep 2006
Oct 2003
Oct 2003
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Finishers
  • Diving Moonsault onto a standing opponent ( September 29, 2006 - August 26, 2016)
  • Yang/Akio Time - Corkscrew Moonsault ( January 1, 2000 - May 13, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Gonna Punch Someone Tonight" by David Church - Single ( September 29, 2006 - April 22, 2010)
  • Theme Song "The Last Dragon" by Dwight David - Single ( October 1, 2005 - May 13, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Kyo Dai" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 1, 2005 - July 5, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Asiattacker" by Bradley Royds & Billy West - with Kyo Dai - Team ( October 19, 2003 - August 31, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Flyin' to Graceland" by Dale Oliver - with The Flying Elvises - Team ( June 19, 2002 - January 22, 2003)

Titles & Accomplishments

Other Accomplishments
  • AJPW Junior League Winner (2010)
  • AJPW Bape Sta!! Tag Tournament Winner (2003 – with Satoshi Kojima)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Junior Tag League Winner (2002 – with Kaz Hayashi)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Jesse ( December 7, 2009 - March 16, 2010)
  • Shannon Moore ( October 19, 2007 - August 5, 2008)
  • Kyo Dai - Tajiri, Sakoda ( October 19, 2003 - August 31, 2004)
  • The Flying Elvises - Sonny Siaki, Jorge Estrada ( June 19, 2002 - October 2, 2002)
  • The Jung Dragons - Jamie Noble, Kaz Hayashi, Leia Meow ( March 1, 2000 - March 26, 2001)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top