B.J. Whitmer

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Benjamin Whitmer
Ring Names
  • B.J. Whitmer ( January 23, 2000 - Present )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born January 25, 1978 (age 43)
Birth Place Owensboro, Kentucky
Billed From
  • Owensboro, Kentucky
Nicknames The Buzzsaw

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( January 1, 2019 - Present )
  • Producer ( February 12, 2017 - December 20, 2018 )
  • Commentator ( July 24, 2015 - September 29, 2018 )
  • Wrestler ( March 19, 2011 - March 24, 2017 )
  • Wrestler ( January 23, 2000 - June 1, 2008 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW January 1, 2019 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 17, 2012 December 20, 2018
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW August 13, 2011 May 5, 2012
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH May 15, 2008 June 1, 2008
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 11, 2003 March 31, 2008
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH August 19, 2005 September 11, 2005
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 28, 2002 July 12, 2003
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH June 9, 2001 December 7, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel December 14, 2013 March 24, 2017
Face April 17, 2012 December 13, 2013
Heel January 28, 2006 April 16, 2012
Face June 12, 2004 January 27, 2006
Heel January 11, 2003 June 11, 2004
Images
Jan 2003
Jan 2003
Finishers
  • Adrenaline Spike - Reverse Piledriver ( January 23, 2000 - March 24, 2017 )
  • Frog Splash ( January 23, 2000 - March 24, 2017 )
  • Lariat ( January 1, 2014 - March 24, 2017 )
  • Exploder 98 - Wrist-clutch Exploder Suplex ( January 23, 2000 - December 14, 2013 )
  • Doomsday Rana - with Jimmy Jacobs - Powerbomb + Contra Code combination ( April 2, 2005 - January 28, 2006 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Down with Whitmer" by Adam Massacre - Single ( December 14, 2013 - December 20, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Emofarm" by Eliot Purse & Judson F. Snell - with The Decade - Team ( December 14, 2013 - February 27, 2016 )
  • Theme Song “Personal Jesus” by Marilyn Manson - Single ( May 10, 2000 - February 12, 2015 )
  • Theme Song “Self Revolution” by Killswitch Engage - Single ( April 17, 2012 - December 13, 2013 )
  • Theme Song “Down” by Stone Temple Pilots - Single ( August 13, 2011 - May 5, 2012 )
  • Theme Song “Cochise” by Audioslave - Single ( January 11, 2003 - March 31, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Vampires" by Godsmack - with The Hangman Three - Team ( September 15, 2007 - March 16, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Slither" by Velvet Revolver - with Jimmy Jacobs - Team ( April 2, 2005 - January 28, 2006 )
  • Theme Song "Thief's Theme" by Nas - with Dan Maff - Team ( June 13, 2004 - February 19, 2005 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 4 ROH Tag Team Championship (2 with Dan Maff, 2 with Jimmy Jacobs)

Absolute Intense Wrestling

  • 1 AIW Intense Championship
  • 1 AIW Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Jacobs)

Extreme Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 EWA Heavyweight Championship

Heartland Wrestling Association

  • 2 HWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 HWA Cruiserweight Championship

Independent Wrestling Association East Coast

  • 1 IWA East Coast Heavyweight Championship

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 2 IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Championship

Mad Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MPW Heavyweight Championship

New Breed Wrestling Association

  • 1 NBWA Heavyweight Championship

Sin City Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Tag Team Championship (with Mack Beaman)
Other Accomplishments
  • IWA Mid-South Revolution Strong Style Tournament Winner (2002)
  • IWA Mid-South Ted Petty Invitational Winner (2002)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Decade - Adam Page, Colby Corino, Jimmy Jacobs, Roderick Strong , TaDarius Thomas ( December 14, 2013 - February 27, 2016 )
  • The Forgotten - Crimson / Mayweather, Jimmy Jacobs ( May 24, 2014 - March 20, 2015 )
  • The Hangmen Three - Adam Pearce , Brent Albright, Shane Hagadorn ( September 15, 2007 - March 16, 2008 )
  • Lacey's Angels - Jimmy Jacobs , Lacey ( October 2, 2005 - January 28, 2006 )
  • Jimmy Jacobs & B.J. Whitmer - Jimmy Jacobs ( April 2, 2005 - October 1, 2005 )
  • The Fannin Family - Eddie Kingston , JC Bailey, Mark Wolf, Steve Stone ( June 11, 2005 - July 2, 2005 )
  • B.J. Whitmer & Dan Maff - Dan Maff ( June 13, 2004 - February 19, 2005 )
  • The Prophecy - Christopher Daniels, Dan Maff , Allison Danger ( December 22, 2003 - June 12, 2004 )
  • The A Squad - Chet Jablonski, Dean Jablonski ( December 11, 2001 - March 5, 2002 )
  • Future Shock - Logan Caine ( September 3, 2000 - October 28, 2000 )

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top