Pro Wrestler Profile - Jay Briscoe

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jamin Pugh
Ring Names
  • Jay Briscoe ( May 20, 2000 - Present)
  • Kenny Murdoch ( December 15, 2001 - March 9, 2002)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 231 lbs (105 kg)
Born January 25, 1984 (age 37)
Birth Place Laurel, Delaware
Billed From
  • Sandy Fork, Delaware

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 20, 2000 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 23, 2002 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 2016 July 2, 2017
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW December 11, 2010 May 14, 2011
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG April 10, 2010 March 4, 2011
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 7, 2007 September 6, 2008
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG May 20, 2006 May 18, 2008
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW January 20, 2001 June 14, 2003
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 10, 2002 November 27, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 28, 2020 Present
Heel September 22, 2017 February 27, 2020
Face December 13, 2011 September 21, 2017
Heel March 19, 2011 December 12, 2011
Face May 20, 2000 March 18, 2011
Images
Mar 2017
Mar 2017
Aug 2010
Aug 2010
Jan 2001
Jan 2001
Finishers
  • Jay-Driller - Double Underhook Piledriver ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Crucible - Sitout Suplex Slam ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Military Press into a Death Valley Driver ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Three-Quarter Nelson Suplex ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Spike Jay-Driller - with Mark Briscoe - Springboard Spike Double Underhook Piledriver ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Redneck Boogie - with Mark Briscoe - Crucifix Powerbomb + Neckbreaker combination ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Springboard Doomsday Device - with Mark Briscoe ( February 23, 2002 - Present)
  • Cannonball Senton ( May 20, 2000 - February 22, 2002)
  • Briscoe Bottom - with Mark Briscoe - Double Sitout Side Slam ( May 20, 2000 - February 22, 2002)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Dem' Boys Will Survive" by Adam Massacre - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( November 30, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Fight" by Justin Ostrander, David Dorn, Bryan Edwards & Mark Lonsway - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( January 4, 2016 - July 2, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Reach for the Sky" by Adam Massacre - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( March 7, 2014 - November 29, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Sleeping All December" by Death Valley Driver - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( June 26, 2011 - March 6, 2014)
  • Theme Song "British Steel" by James Ryan - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( September 7, 2009 - June 25, 2011)
  • Theme Song "My Own Summer" by Deftones - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( May 20, 2006 - March 4, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Gimme Back My Bullets (Edit)" by Stingray Music - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( November 22, 2008 - September 6, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Wherever I May Roam" by Metallica - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( August 18, 2006 - November 21, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Gimme Back My Bullets" by Lynyrd Skynyrd - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( November 1, 2003 - August 17, 2006)
  • Theme Song "The Cross" by Nas - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( April 12, 2003 - October 31, 2003)
  • Theme Song "Green Iron Fist" by Full Devil Jacket - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( April 13, 2002 - April 11, 2003)
  • Theme Song "Lion’s Den (Instrumental)" by Dale Oliver - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( July 10, 2002 - November 27, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Automatic" by Powerman 5000 - with Mark Briscoe - Team ( February 10, 2001 - April 12, 2002)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 2 ROH World Championship
  • 11 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)
  • 1 ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe & Bully Ray)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)
  • 2 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe & Toru Yano)

Combat Zone Wrestling

  • 2 CZW World Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

Full Impact Pro

  • 1 FIP Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 JAPW Tag Team Championship (with The Insane Dragon)

NWA Wildside

  • 1 NWA Wildside Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

Premier Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF United States Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Unplugged

  • 1 PWU Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

Real Championship Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

Squared Circle Wrestling

  • 1 2CW Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)

USA Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 UXW Tag Team Championship (with Mark Briscoe)
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Honor Rumble Winner (2009 - with Mark Briscoe)
  • PWF United States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (2009)
  • RCW Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2009 - with Mark Briscoe)
  • Extreme Rising Match of the Year (2012 - with Mark Briscoe vs. The Blk Out vs. Los Dramáticos)
  • Extreme Rising Moment of the Year (2012 - with Mark Briscoe, debut in un Cage Match vs. Blk Out and Los Fantásticos)
  • 7° in the PWI 500 (2015)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Briscoes / The Briscoe Brothers - Mark Briscoe ( May 20, 2000 - Present)
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top