Pro Wrestler Profile - Al Snow

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Allen Ray Sarven
Ring Names
  • Al Snow ( August 9, 1997 - Present)
  • Leif Cassidy ( February 20, 1996 - August 8, 1997)
  • Shinobi ( February 10, 1996 - February 19, 1996)
  • Avatar ( October 23, 1995 - February 9, 1996)
  • Al Snow ( September 2, 1993 - October 22, 1995)
  • Steve Moore ( January 1, 1993 - September 1, 1993)
  • Al Snow ( June 13, 1982 - December 31, 1992)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born July 18, 1963 (age 58)
Birth Place Lima, Ohio
Billed From
  • Lima, Ohio
Nicknames The Clown Prince of Hardcore; The Snowman; Simply Sensational

Career History

Roles
  • President ( April 7, 2018 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( June 13, 1982 - Present)
  • Producer ( December 7, 2008 - June 19, 2017)
  • Commentator ( May 21, 2002 - May 31, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW April 7, 2018 Present
Promotion INDY June 27, 2003 Present
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH December 3, 2016 December 1, 2018
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA December 7, 2008 June 19, 2017
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW May 17, 2005 August 10, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 13, 2006 October 1, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 7, 2002 June 12, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 25, 2002 October 6, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 28, 1998 March 24, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW August 9, 1997 June 6, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 23, 1995 September 20, 1997
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW July 30, 1994 September 4, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW December 10, 1994 February 4, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 10, 2016 June 19, 2017
Heel February 13, 2015 November 9, 2016
Face December 7, 2008 February 13, 2015
Heel October 7, 2002 October 1, 2006
Face December 10, 1994 October 6, 2002
Images
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Aug 1997
Aug 1997
Feb 1996
Feb 1996
Oct 1995
Oct 1995
Dec 1994
Dec 1994
Finishers
  • Snow Plow - Scoop Brainbuster ( December 10, 1994 - Present)
  • Snowsault - Moonsault ( December 10, 1994 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Al Snow Theme" by Dale Oliver - Single ( December 7, 2008 - June 19, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Snow-Man" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 7, 2002 - October 1, 2006)
  • Theme Song "What Does Everybody Want" by Jim Johnston - Single ( June 28, 1998 - October 6, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Breathe" by The Prodigy - Single ( August 9, 1997 - June 6, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Alice's Folly" by Steve Vaus - Single ( February 20, 1996 - August 8, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Rock Out" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. McGuire - with Marty Jannetty - Team ( February 20, 1996 - December 16, 1996)
  • Theme Song "You're So Vain" by Faster Pussycat - Single ( July 30, 1994 - September 4, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Purple Haze" by The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Single ( December 10, 1994 - February 4, 1995)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Mankind)
  • 6 WWF Hardcore Championship

Smoky Mountain Wrestling

  • 1 SMW Tag Team Championship (with Unabomb)

Appalachian Mountain Wrestling

  • 1 AMW Heavyweight Championship

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (with Denny Kass)

Cal-International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 CIPW Americas Heavyweight Championship

Global Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 GWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 GWA Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 GWA Tag Team Championship (with Mike Kelly)

Great Lakes Championship Wrestling

  • 2 GLCW Heavyweight Championship

High Risk Pro Wrestling

  • 1 HRPW World Heavyweight Championship

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 JAPW Heavyweight Championship

Masterz of Mayhem

  • 1 MoM Tag Team Championship (with Mickey Doyle)

Midwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW-ICW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 MCW Midwest Tag Team Championship
  • 1 MCW Midwest Territorial Championship
  • 6 MCW-ICW United States Tag Team Championship

Midwest Territorial Wrestling

  • 2 MTW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 MTW Tag Team Championship (with Ray Roberts)

Motor City Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Denny Kass)

Pro Wrestling Ulster

  • 1 PWU Championship

Qatar Pro Wrestling

  • 1 QPW Tag Team Championship (with Apolo)

Top of the World Wresting

  • 1 TOW World Tag Team Championship (with PCO)

Ultimate Wrestling Experience

  • 1 UWE United States Championship

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 1 USA Pro Heavyweight Championship

USA Xtreme Wrestling

  • 1 UXW Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWA Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship (with Mickey Doyle)

Zona de Combate - Federacion Nacional de Lucha Libre (Chile)

  • 1 ZDC Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • LPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2011)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jim Cornette

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top