Pro Wrestler Profile - Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Curtis Michael Hennig
Ring Names
  • Curt Hennig ( May 8, 2002 - February 10, 2003)
  • Mr. Perfect ( January 20, 2002 - May 7, 2002)
  • Curt Hennig ( November 6, 1996 - January 19, 2002)
  • Mr. Perfect ( July 29, 1988 - November 5, 1996)
  • Curt Hennig ( January 30, 1980 - July 28, 1988)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 257 lbs (117 kg)
Born March 28, 1958
Died February 10, 2003 (aged 44)
Birth Place Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Nicknames The Perfect One

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 30, 1980 - February 10, 2003)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA October 9, 2002 January 8, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 May 7, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 20, 2002 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW June 30, 1997 May 9, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 29, 1988 November 5, 1996
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 4, 1984 July 16, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 16, 1982 September 25, 1986
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 11, 1981 February 19, 1983
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 30, 1980 December 29, 1982
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 13, 1997 February 10, 2003
Face June 30, 1997 July 12, 1997
Heel March 20, 1994 June 29, 1997
Face November 16, 1991 March 19, 1994
Heel October 1, 1988 November 15, 1991
Face July 29, 1988 September 30, 1988
Heel May 2, 1987 July 28, 1988
Face January 30, 1980 May 1, 1987
Images
Jan 2002
Jan 2002
Jun 1999
Jun 1999
Nov 1991
Nov 1991
Jul 1988
Jul 1988
Jan 1980
Jan 1980
Finishers
  • Perfect-Plex / Hennig-Plex - Fisherman's Suplex ( January 30, 1980 - February 10, 2003)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Champion" by Dale Oliver - Single ( October 9, 2002 - January 8, 2003)
  • Theme Song "Perfection" by Jom Johnston - Single ( January 20, 2002 - May 7, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Good Ol' Boys" by West Texas Rednecks - Single ( June 1, 1999 - October 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Road to Glory (b)" by Chappell Recorded Music Library - Single ( January 5, 1999 - May 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelly - with nWo - Team ( May 4, 1998 - January 4, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Wolfpac Theme" - with nWo Wolfpac - Team ( April 27, 1998 - May 3, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelly - with nWo - Team ( September 14, 1997 - April 27, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Road to Glory (a)" by Chappell Recorded Music Library - Single ( June 30, 1997 - September 13, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Perfection" by Jom Johnston - Single ( July 29, 1988 - November 5, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Bad To The Bone" by George Thorogood & The Destroyers - Single ( January 30, 1980 - July 16, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2007, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF Intercontinental Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Barry Windham)

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Scott Hall)

Future of Wrestling

  • 1 FOW Heavyweight Championship

i-Generation Superstars of Wrestling

  • 2 i-Generation World Heavyweight Championship

Main Event Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MECW Heavyweight Championship

Pacific Northwest Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (1 with Larry Hennig, 1 with Buddy Rose, 1 with Pat McGhee)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (1990)
  • NWA Pacific Northeast Salem City Tournament Winner (1984)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2015)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2007)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1987)
  • 9° in the PWI 500 (1993)
  • 55° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 98° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Scott Hall)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Alundra Blayze / Madusa, Bobby Heenan
Family
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top