Pro Wrestler Profile - Randy Savage

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Randall Mario Poffo
Ring Names
  • Randy Savage ( February 28, 1977 - May 20, 2011)
  • Mr. Madness ( November 12, 1991 - November 16, 1991)
  • Randy Poffo ( April 14, 1975 - February 27, 1977)
  • The Spider ( December 3, 1973 - March 3, 1975)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 237 lbs (108 kg)
Born November 15, 1952
Died May 20, 2011 (aged 58)
Birth Place Columbus, Ohio
Billed From
  • Sarasota, Florida
Nicknames Macho Man; Macho King

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 3, 1991 - February 18, 2005)
  • Commentator ( October 9, 1990 - October 17, 1994)
  • Wrestler ( November 1, 1973 - April 1, 1991)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 7, 2004 February 18, 2005
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW December 3, 1994 May 3, 2000
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 6, 1985 November 7, 1994
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA June 18, 1983 November 18, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 3, 1974 April 14, 1979
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 3, 1989 February 18, 2005
Face September 4, 1987 February 2, 1989
Heel February 1, 1985 September 3, 1987
Face October 1, 1984 January 31, 1985
Heel December 3, 1974 September 30, 1984
Images
Nov 2004
Nov 2004
Apr 1999
Apr 1999
Feb 1997
Feb 1997
Apr 1990
Apr 1990
Mar 1988
Mar 1988
Jul 1985
Jul 1985
Finishers
  • Macho Man's Elbow - Diving Elbow Drop ( February 28, 1977 - February 18, 2005)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Pomp and Circumstance Marches (Remix)" by Dale Oliver - Single ( November 7, 2004 - February 18, 2005)
  • Theme Song "Pomp and Circumstance Marches (Remix)" by Jimmy Hart and Howard Helm - Single ( December 3, 1994 - May 3, 2000)
  • Theme Song "What Up Mach" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - with Team Madness - Team ( April 1, 1999 - July 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Wolfpac Theme" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm ft. C-Murder - with nWo Wolfpac - Team ( April 27, 1998 - December 30, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelle - with nWo - Team ( February 23, 1997 - April 27, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Pomp and Circumstance Marches" by Sir Edward Elgar - Single ( July 6, 1985 - November 7, 1994)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2015, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 WCW World Heavyweight Championship

Continental Wrestling Association/NWA Mid-America

  • 2 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship

Grand Prix Wrestling

  • 1 GPW International Heavyweight Championship

Gulf Coast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Championship (with Lanny Poffo)

International Championship Wrestling

  • 3 ICW World Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC North American Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF King of the Ring Winner (1987)
  • WWF World Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (1988)
  • WCW World War 3 Winner (1995)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2009)
  • Ilio DiPaolo Legends of the Aud Hall of Fame induction (2016)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (1995)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1997 - vs. Diamond Dallas Page)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1987 - vs. Ricky Steamboat at WrestleMania III)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1989)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1988)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1988)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2011)
  • 2° in the PWI 500 (1992)
  • 9° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • Guinness World Record: Longest absence from WWE games (2011)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jimmy Hart, Miss Elizabeth, Molly Holly, Sherri Martel / Sensational Sherri
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top