Ricky Steamboat

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Richard Henry Blood Sr.
Ring Names
  • Ricky Steamboat ( October 21, 1991 - Present )
  • The Dragon ( March 11, 1991 - October 20, 1991 )
  • Ricky Steamboat ( May 9, 1976 - March 10, 1991 )
  • Rick Blood ( March 13, 1976 - May 8, 1976 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born February 28, 1953 (age 68)
Birth Place West Point, New York
Billed From
  • Honolulu, Hawaii
Nicknames The Dragon

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( June 28, 2010 - Present )
  • Part Time Wrestler ( April 5, 2009 - June 18, 2010 )
  • Producer ( April 1, 2005 - April 26, 2009 )
  • Wrestler ( March 13, 1976 - August 28, 1994 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 28, 2010 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 1, 2005 April 26, 2009
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 23, 2004 December 26, 2004
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW November 19, 1991 August 28, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 11, 1991 October 20, 1991
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW September 30, 1990 February 10, 1991
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW January 18, 1989 July 29, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 2, 1985 March 27, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA May 17, 1976 February 24, 1985
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 23, 1984 October 23, 1984
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 28, 1980 December 13, 1982
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA March 13, 1976 May 8, 1976
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 5, 2009 June 18, 2010
Face March 13, 1976 August 28, 1994
Images
Apr 2005
Apr 2005
Mar 1991
Mar 1991
Mar 1985
Mar 1985
Mar 1976
Mar 1976
Finishers
  • Dragon Fly Press - Diving Crossbody ( March 13, 1976 - June 18, 2010 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Sirius" by The Alan Parsons Project - Single ( March 2, 1985 - October 20, 1991 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2009 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Intercontinental Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling / World Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (3 with Paul Jones, 1 with Jay Youngblood)
  • 4 NWA/WCW World Television Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA (Mid-Atlantic version)/WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 8 NWA (Mid-Atlantic version)/WCW World Tag Team Championship (5 with Jay Youngblood, 1 with Paul Jones, 1 with Dustin Rhodes, 1 with Shane Douglas)

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version)
Other Accomplishments
    liNWA Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2002)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2009)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Outstanding Performance Award Winner (1980 – with Dick Slater)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Fair Play Award Winner (1980 – with Dick Slater)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League New Wave Award Winner (1982 – with Jay Youngblood)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1987 - vs. Randy Savage at WrestleMania III)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1989 - vs. Ric Flair at WCW WrestleWar)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2009)
  • PWI Rookie of the Year (1977)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1978 - with Paul Jones)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (1995)
  • 7° in the PWI 500 (1991)
  • 13° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 19° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Jay Youngblood)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat - Goldust / Dustin Rhodes ( November 2, 1993 - August 16, 1994 )
  • Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas - Shane Douglas ( November 2, 1992 - April 11, 1993 )
  • Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat - Goldust / Dustin Rhodes ( November 19, 1991 - December 2, 1992 )
  • Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood - Jay Youngblood ( March 2, 1979 - December 28, 1983 )
  • Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones - Paul Jones ( August 22, 1977 - December 2, 1978 )
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top