Pro Wrestler Profile - Steve Corino

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Steven Eugene Corino
Ring Names
  • Steve Corino ( May 9, 2016 - Present)
  • Mr. Wrestling 3 ( December 20, 2015 - May 8, 2016)
  • Steve Corino ( April 6, 1994 - December 19, 2015)
  • King Corino ( May 22, 2015 - September 3, 2016)
  • Mr. Wrestling 3 ( May 26, 2013 - July 11, 2014)
  • Monster C ( September 2, 2004 - June 17, 2007)
  • Lightning Kid (II) ( November 1, 1997 - November 27, 1997)
  • Steve Christie ( April 6, 1995 - June 1, 1995)
  • Mr. Wrestling 3 ( October 13, 2007 - October 23, 2009)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 242 lbs (110 kg)
Born May 29, 1973 (age 48)
Birth Place Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billed From
  • Sea Isle City, New Jersey
Nicknames The King of Old School; The Trouble King; The Best Independent Wrestler in the World

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 12, 2017 - Present)
  • Coach ( January 1, 2019 - Present)
  • Commentator ( April 6, 2013 - December 31, 2016)
  • Wrestler ( April 6, 1994 - December 4, 2016)
  • Manager ( December 19, 1998 - December 31, 1999)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 12, 2017 Present
Promotion Ring of HonorROH November 6, 2009 December 31, 2016
Promotion INDY April 6, 1994 November 26, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC July 19, 2008 July 11, 2009
Promotion Ring of HonorROH October 5, 2002 November 4, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 3, 2000 July 5, 2002
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA February 12, 2003 March 12, 2003
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW December 19, 1998 January 13, 2001
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 8, 1997 February 27, 1999
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 21, 1997 December 1, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC October 31, 1997 November 27, 1997
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 12, 2012 December 31, 2016
Face December 19, 2010 May 11, 2012
Heel December 19, 1998 December 18, 2010
Images
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
May 2016
May 2016
Dec 2015
Dec 2015
Apr 2013
Apr 2013
Nov 2009
Nov 2009
Jan 2005
Jan 2005
Apr 1997
Apr 1997
Finishers
  • Old School Expulsion - Inverted Facelock Neckbreaker Slam ( April 6, 1994 - December 4, 2016)
  • Eternal Dream / Sliding C Special - Sliding Lariat ( April 6, 1994 - December 4, 2016)
  • Dream-Maker - Wrist-lock into a Short-arm Lariat ( April 6, 1994 - December 4, 2016)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Soul of a Champion" by Osamu Suzuki, Spectrum & Shin'ya Hashimoto - Single ( November 6, 2009 - December 31, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Dirty Angel" by Voodoo Johnson - with S.C.U.M. - Team ( May 12, 2012 - June 23, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Fire" by Scooter - Single ( July 12, 2001 - March 2, 2012)
  • Theme Song "O Fortuna" by Apotheosis - Single ( October 5, 2002 - November 4, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Old School Style" by Boner - Single ( December 19, 1998 - January 13, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won
  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Jacobs)
  • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA American Heritage Championship
  • 1 NWA 2000 Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Florida version)
  • 1 NWA Heartland States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (with Lance Diamond)
  • 1 NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship (New Jersey version)
  • 1 NWA New Jersey / New York Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Midwest Heavyweight Championship / Zero1 Pro Wrestling USA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AIW Absolute Championship
  • 1 ACE Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AAW Australian Championship
  • 1 ACE Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ACE Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 APW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 AWA Superstars of Wrestling World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWA Superstars of Wrestling World Tag Team Championship (with Ricky Landell)
  • 1 AWF Puerto Rico Heavyweight Championship
  •  BWCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 B4W Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 B4W North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 B4W Hardcore Championship
  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ECWA Tag Team Championship (with Lance Diamond)
  • 1 ESW Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 FC !BANG! Television Championship
  • 1 FC Tag Team Championship (with Adam Windsor)
  • 2 GSW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 HCW Kekaulike Heritage Tag Team Championship (with Mr. Wrestling II)
  • 1 HRPW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IPWA Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IPWA Tag Team Championship (with Adam Flash)
  • 2 IWF American Championship
  • 1 IWA-PA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IHPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 KYDA Pro Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 KYDA Pro Mid-Atlantic Championship
  • 1 MEWF Mid-Atlantic Championship
  • 3 MEWF Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 MEWF Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Cicero)
  • 1 MLW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 1PW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 OMEGA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PCW Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PCW Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PCW Tag Team Championship (with Adam Knight)
  • 6 PWF Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWF Mid-Atlantic Masters Championship
  • 4 PWF Tag Team Championship (3 with C.W. Anderson, 1 with Kid America)
  • 1 PWF Universal Six Man Tag Team Championship (with C.W. Anderson & John Skyler)
  • 1 WBD Tag Team Championship (with Toshie Uematsu)
  • 1 PWX Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 PWF World-1 Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 AWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 World-1 North American Champion
  • 2 World-1 Tag Team Championship (1 with C.W. Anderson, 1 with Colby Corino)
  • 4 Zero-One United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (1 with Mike Rapada, 1 with C.W. Anderson, 1 with Y2P-160kg, 1 with Charles Evans)
  • 1 PWA Pure Wrestling Championship
  • 1 PWF Northeast Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 SCW Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 TWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UIPW Union Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 USCW Tag Team Championship (with Adam Flash)
  • 2 UXW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WAW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWC World Junior Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • MCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2010)
  • LPW Hall of Fame induction (2010)
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2012 - with Jimmy Jacobs)
  • NWA American Heritage Title Tournament Winner (1997)
  • GSW Four Nations Cup Winner (2005)
  • IPWA Light Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (1997)
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2002)
  • NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2002)
  • PWF Universal Six Man Title Tournament Winner (2016 – with C.W. Anderson & John Skyler)
  • PWA Carrot Cup Winner (2008 - with Reggie Marley)
  • UIPW UNION Heavyweight Title Tournament Winner (2007)
  • B4W Shocker of the Year Award (2007)
  • MEWF Most Hated Wrestler Achievement Award (1996)
  • PWF Match of the Year (2002, 2005, 2014)
  • PWF MVP (2003)
  • PWF Tag Team of the Year (2005 - with C.W. Anderson)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2000)
  • 35° in PWI 500 (2001)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Extreme Horsemen - C.W. Anderson, John Skyler, Corey Hollis ( March 6, 2016 - October 19, 2016)
  • The Old School Outlaws - Adam Knight ( March 16, 2013 - March 15, 2014)
  • S.C.U.M. - Domino / Cliff Compton, Jimmy Jacobs, Jimmy Rave, Kevin Owens, Matt Hardy, Rhett Titus, Rhyno / Rhino ( May 12, 2012 - June 23, 2013)
  • The Extreme Horsemen - C.W. Anderson, Ricky Landell ( July 19, 2007 - October 4, 2008)
  • Steve Corino & C.W. Anderson - C.W. Anderson ( April 7, 2002 - September 22, 2007)
  • The Old School Blondes - Ricky Landell ( November 26, 2005 - February 24, 2007)
  • The Extreme Horsemen - Barry Windham, Justin Credible, C.W. Anderson, Simon Diamond ( September 19, 2003 - April 10, 2004)
  • The Network - Don Callis, Rhyno / Rhino, Tajiri, Scotty Anton, Jack Victory, Lou E. Dangerously ( August 1, 1999 - January 13, 2001)
Managers J.J. Dillon
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top