Teddy Hart - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Teddy Hart, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Edward Ellsworth Annis was born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada on February 2, 1980, and he is currently 43 years old.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Edward Ellsworth Annis
Ring Names
  • Teddy Hart ( October 10, 2007 - December 16, 2020)
  • Ted Hart ( August 4, 2007 - October 9, 2007)
  • Teddy Hart ( October 19, 1997 - August 3, 2007)
  • Ted Hart ( April 21, 2000 - January 10, 2004)
  • Ted Annis ( July 23, 1995 - May 21, 1999)
Born February 2, 1980 (age 43)
Nationality Nationality: CanadaCanada
Birth Place Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Billed From
  • Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 195 lbs (88 kg)
Nicknames Loose Cannon; The Past, Present & Future of Professional Wrestling

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 23, 1995 - December 16, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 9, 2004 December 16, 2020
Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW June 7, 2018 November 9, 2019
Promotion Game Changer WrestlingGCW August 21, 2016 September 30, 2019
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH April 7, 2018 June 9, 2019
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA April 20, 2018 September 2, 2018
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 18, 2012 October 12, 2012
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA November 30, 2007 December 18, 2009
Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE January 18, 2008 February 15, 2008
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW August 4, 2007 October 9, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW July 18, 2007 August 29, 2007
Promotion Stampede WrestlingSTAMPEDE May 21, 1999 January 14, 2005
Promotion Combat Zone WrestlingCZW March 5, 2004 April 3, 2004
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 20, 2003 March 13, 2004
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA August 20, 2003 March 3, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 5, 2008 December 16, 2020
Face July 23, 1995 April 4, 2008
Images
Jul 1995
Jul 1995

Finishers
  • Hart Attack Splash - Shooting Star Press ( July 23, 1995 - December 16, 2020)
  • Open Hart Surgery - Somersault Corkscrew Senton ( July 23, 1995 - December 16, 2020)
  • Stu Hart Special - Gory Special flipped into a Sitout Powerbomb ( July 23, 1995 - December 16, 2020)
  • Hart Attack 2.0 - Shooting Star Elbow Drop ( July 23, 1995 - December 16, 2020)
  • Hart Breaker / Triple Bypass - Shooting Star Legdrop ( July 23, 1995 - December 16, 2020)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "All Eyez On Me" by 2Pac - Single ( April 20, 2018 - September 2, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Lose Yourself" by Eminem - Single ( November 30, 2007 - October 12, 2012)
  • Theme Song "When The Music Stops" by Eminem feat. D-12 - Single ( September 20, 2003 - March 20, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (with Big Daddy Yum Yum)

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede International Tag Team Championship (with Bruce Hart)

Major League Wrestling

  • 1 MLW World Middleweight Championship
  • 1 MLW World Tag Team Championship (with Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Brian Pillman Jr. - Freebird rule)

Atomic Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ACW Heavyweight Championship

Ballpark Brawl

  • 1 Natural Heavyweight Championship

Can-Am Wrestling Federation

  • 1 Can-Am Mid-Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Can-Am Tag Team Championships (with Mike McFly)

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 JAPW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 JAPW Tag Team Championship (1 with Jack Evans, 1 with Homicide)

Juggalo Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Heavyweight Championship

Omega Pro Wrestling

  • 1 OPW Top Crown Championship

Power Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 PWA Cruiserweight Championship

Real Canadian Wrestling

  • 2 RCW Tag Team Championship (1 with Pete Wilson, 1 with Kato)
Other Accomplishments
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (individually & with the Hart family)
  • MLW Wrestler of the Year (2018)
  • Ballpark Brawl Natural Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (2004)
  • OPW Top Crown Championship Tournament Winner (2007)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Family
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top