Ivar / Hanson - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Ivar / Hanson, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Todd Smith was born in Lynn, Massachusetts on March 3, 1984, and he is currently 40 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, working for WWE on the Raw and NXT brand, under the ring name of Ivar.

Currently, he is a member of the teams of The Viking Raiders / War Machine / War Raiders and The Viking Raiders.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Todd Smith
  • Ring Names
    • Ivar ( April 15, 2019 - Present)
    • Hanson ( April 11, 2018 - April 14, 2019)
    • Todd Smith ( March 22, 2018 - April 10, 2018)
    • Hanson ( January 4, 2014 - March 21, 2018)
    • Todd Hansen ( October 6, 2012 - March 21, 2014)
    • Johnny Hayes ( June 12, 2010 - October 22, 2011)
    • Handsome Johnny ( November 16, 2002 - August 12, 2011)
    • Don Chesterfield ( May 19, 2007 - February 20, 2009)
    • Todd Hansen ( January 1, 2001 - December 13, 2005)
  • Born March 3, 1984 (age 40)
  • Nationality Nationality: United StatesUnited States
  • Birth Place Lynn, Massachusetts
  • Billed From
    • Lynn, Massachusetts
  • Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
  • Weight
    • 305 lbs (138 kg)
  • Nicknames War Beard

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( January 1, 2001 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 29, 2023 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT April 9, 2024 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown October 4, 2021 April 28, 2023
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT April 26, 2022 May 17, 2022
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 12, 2021 October 3, 2021
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 9, 2020 April 11, 2021
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 15, 2019 October 8, 2020
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT March 17, 2018 May 1, 2019
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWBrand Heavyweight November 18, 2016 January 5, 2018
    Promotion Ring of HonorROH July 27, 2013 December 16, 2017
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Heel June 24, 2022 Present
    Face January 1, 2001 June 23, 2022
  • Images
    Jun 2022
    Jun 2022
    Apr 2021
    Apr 2021
    Mar 2018
    Mar 2018
    Jul 2013
    Jul 2013
    Jan 2001
    Jan 2001

  • Finishers
    • Spin Kick of Doom - Spin Kick ( January 1, 2001 - Present)
    • Viking Splash - Diving Splash ( October 4, 2021 - Present)
    • Diving Moonsault ( October 3, 2023 - Present)
    • Ragnarok - with Erik - Double Powerbomb ( June 24, 2022 - Present)
    • The Viking Experience / Thor's Hammer / War Machine Combo Slam - with Erik/Rowe - Aided Pop-up Double-team Powerslam ( April 4, 2014 - June 23, 2022)
    • Sin City Plunge - Sitout Double Underhook Powerbomb ( January 1, 2001 - January 5, 2018)
    • Fallout - with Rowe - Belly-to-back Suplex + Diving Leg Drop combination ( April 4, 2014 - January 5, 2018)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Vicious" by def rebel - with Erik - Team ( July 1, 2022 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Raid" by def rebel - with Erik - Team ( November 26, 2021 - June 30, 2022)
    • Theme Song "War" by CFO$ - with Erik/Rowe - Team ( April 18, 2018 - November 25, 2021)
    • Theme Song "Prepare for War" by David Grimason - with Rowe - Team ( November 18, 2016 - January 5, 2018)
    • Theme Song "Blood and Tears" by Eric Baumont & Jean-Michel Bacou - with Rowe - Team ( April 4, 2014 - December 16, 2017)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 1 WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (with Erik)
    • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Rowe)

    Ring of Honor

    • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Ray Rowe)

    New Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Raymond Rowe)

    Brew City Wrestling

    • 1 BCW Tag Team Championship (with Ray Rowe)

    Chaotic Wrestling

    • 3 Chaotic Wrestling Heavyweight Championship
    • 2 Chaotic Wrestling Tag Team Championship (with Psycho)

    Millennium Wrestling Federation

    • 1 MWF Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 MWF Tag Team Championship (with Beau Douglas)

    NWA New England

    • 1 NWA New England Television Championship
    • 1 NWA New England Tag Team Championship (with Beau Douglas)

    New England Championship Wrestling

    • 2 NECW Television Championship

    New England Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 NEWA Heavyweight Championship

    Northeast Wrestling

    • 1 NEW Heavyweight Championship

    Ultimate Championship Wrestling

    • 1 UCW Tag Team Championship (with Beau Douglas)

    VIP Wrestling

    • 1 VIP Tag Team Championship (with Raymond Rowe)

    What Culture Pro Wrestling

    • 1 WCPW Tag Team Championship (with Hanson)

    Xtreme Wrestling Alliance

    • 1 XWA Heavyweight Championship

    Other Titles

    • 1 OW Tag Team Championship (with Psycho)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • ROH Top Prospect Tournament Winner (2014)
    • NECW IRON 8 Championship Winner (2010)

Relations

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top