Pro Wrestler Profile - Johnny Swinger

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Joseph Robert Dorgan
Ring Names
  • Johnny Swinger ( June 30, 2006 - Present)
  • Johnny Parisi ( July 25, 2005 - June 29, 2006)
  • Johnny Swinger ( January 14, 2001 - July 24, 2005)
  • Swinger ( March 24, 2000 - January 13, 2001)
  • Johnny Swinger ( January 1, 1993 - March 23, 2000)
  • Joe Dorgan ( September 25, 1995 - October 23, 1995)
  • Johnny Paradise ( January 28, 1994 - September 24, 1995)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 215 lbs (98 kg)
Born July 4, 1975 (age 46)
Birth Place Niagara Falls, New York
Billed From
  • Long Island, New York

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1993 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA September 27, 2019 Present
Promotion INDY January 1, 1993 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 21, 2005 February 13, 2006
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 9, 2003 December 7, 2004
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW February 26, 2001 March 26, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW March 24, 2000 January 13, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW December 1, 1996 September 6, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel December 1, 1996 Present
Images
Sep 2019
Sep 2019
Jul 2003
Jul 2003
Dec 1996
Dec 1996
Finishers
  • Long Island Legsweep - Half Nelson Legsweep ( December 1, 1996 - Present)
  • Swing Thing - Cobra Clutch Legsweep ( December 1, 1996 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bullet Train" by Anthony McManus & Leon Butler - Single ( September 27, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Half Pipe Madness" by George Gabriel - Single ( August 21, 2005 - February 13, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Funk With" by Dale Oliver - with Glenn Gilbertti - Team ( April 21, 2004 - December 7, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Drain U" by Dale Oliver - with Simon Diamond - Team ( July 9, 2003 - February 11, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Metal Head" by Francesco Caruso - Single ( February 26, 2001 - March 26, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Simon Says" by Drain STH - with Simon Diamond - Team ( May 19, 2000 - January 7, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Alley Cat" by Chris Goulstone - Single ( December 1, 1996 - September 6, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Simon Diamond)

American Premier Wrestling

  • 1 APW Tag Team Championship (with Antonio)

Border City Wrestling

  • 2 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 BCW Can-Am Tag Team Championship (1 with Scotty Summers, 1 with Otis Apollo)

Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling

  • 1 CAPW North American Heavyweight Championship

Elite Wrestling Federation

  • 1 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Scott D'Amore)

Georgia Championship Wrestling / Great Championship Wrestling

  • 6 GCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 GCW Tag Team Championship (1 with Glenn Gilberti, 1 with Bull Buchanan)

Maximum Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MXPW Tag Team Championship (with Simon Diamond)

Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MACW Junior Heavyweight Championship

Motor City Wrestling

  • 2 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Paradise)

NWA Main Event

  • 1 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship

Peachstate Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 PWA Heritage Championship
  • 1 PWA Southern Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 PWA Tag Team Championship (with Rick Michaels)

Universal Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW World Championship

Universal Independent Wrestling

  • 1 UIW Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Michaels Inc. - Caleb Konley, Quentin Michaels, Cru Jones, Hale Collins, Vik Dalishus, Shaun Banks, Zero Tolerance ( May 29, 2007 - April 24, 2008)
  • The New York Connection - Disco Inferno / Glenn Gilbertti ( April 21, 2004 - December 7, 2004)
  • Johnny Swinger & Simon Diamond - Simon Diamond ( May 19, 2000 - February 11, 2004)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top