Pro Wrestler Profile - Gran Metalik

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name unknown
Ring Names
  • Gran Metalik ( June 13, 2016 - Present)
  • Máscara Dorada ( November 7, 2008 - June 12, 2016)
  • Metalik ( January 1, 2006 - November 6, 2008)
  • Plata II ( July 14, 2005 - December 31, 2005)
Height 5 ft 9 in (176 cm)
Weight
  • 174 lbs (79 kg)
Born November 3, 1988 (age 32)
Birth Place Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Billed From
  • Mexico
Nicknames El Rey de las Cuerdas (King of the Ropes); The Crown Jewel of Lucha Libre

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 14, 2005 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 4, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 12, 2020 October 3, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 11, 2019 October 11, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live February 14, 2017 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 19, 2016 October 10, 2019
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL March 27, 2007 November 11, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 8, 2010 January 24, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 27, 2007 Present
Images
Feb 2019
Feb 2019
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Sep 2016
Sep 2016
Mar 2007
Mar 2007
Finishers
  • Metalik Driver / Dorada Screwdriver - Samoan Driver ( November 7, 2008 - Present)
  • Corkscrew Somersault Senton Bomb ( September 19, 2016 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Metálico" by CFO$ - Single ( September 19, 2016 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Lucha Lucha" by CFO$ - with The Lucha House Party - Team ( March 26, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Tornado" by May's - Single ( November 7, 2008 - November 11, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Mariachi Core" by George Gabriel - Single ( June 23, 2016 - September 18, 2016)
  • Theme Song "El Son de la Negra" by Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - Single ( July 14, 2005 - November 6, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE 24/7 Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Super Lightweight Championship
  • 2 CMLL World Trios Championship (1 with La Sombra & La Máscara, 1 with Místico & Valiente)
  • 4 CMLL World Welterweight Championship
  • 1 Mexican National Trios Championship (with Metro & Stuka Jr.)
  • 1 NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship
  • 1 Occidente Welterweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Fantastica Mania Tag Tournament Winner (2015 - with Atlantis)
  • CMLL Torneo Nacional de Parejas Increibles Winner (2010, 2011 - with Atlantis)
  • CMLL El Torneo Corona Winner (2008 - with La Sombra)
  • CMLL World Welterweight Title Tournament Winner (2015)
  • CMLL World Trios Title Tournament Winner (2013 - with Místico & Valiente)
  • CMLL Mexican National Trios Title Tournament Winner (2010 - with Metro & Stuka Jr.)
  • CMLL Trio of the Year (2010 - with La Sombra & La Máscara)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Lucha House Party - Lince Dorado ( October 12, 2020 - Present)
  • The Lucha House Party - Kalisto, Lince Dorado ( March 26, 2018 - October 12, 2020)
  • Los Cadetes del Aire / Los Estetas del Aire - Místico, Valiente ( May 5, 2013 - March 28, 2014)
  • La Generación Dorada - Andrade, La Máscara ( February 11, 2011 - April 16, 2013)
  • La Fuerza M - Metal Blanco, Metatron ( April 29, 2007 - August 17, 2008)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top