Pro Wrestler Profile - Akira Tozawa

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Akira Tozawa (戸澤 アキラ)
Ring Names
  • Akira Tozawa ( April 12, 2006 - Present )
  • Tozawa ( April 30, 2005 - April 11, 2006 )
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 156 lbs (71 kg)
Born July 22, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan
Billed From
  • Kobe, Japan
Nicknames The Stamina Monster; The Ninja Master

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 3, 2005 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw October 14, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand 205 Live November 29, 2016 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw September 5, 2016 May 31, 2017
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE June 8, 2011 November 3, 2016
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA May 7, 2010 July 28, 2013
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG May 9, 2010 January 29, 2012
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE April 3, 2005 July 11, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 14, 2020 Present
Face August 1, 2013 June 13, 2020
Heel June 8, 2011 July 30, 2013
Face April 3, 2005 June 7, 2011
Images
Aug 2017
Aug 2017
Sep 2016
Sep 2016
Apr 2005
Apr 2005
Finishers
  • Tozawa Driver '07 - Sitout Suplex Slam ( January 1, 2007 - Present )
  • Diving Senton ( February 6, 2017 - Present )
  • Bridging Snap German Suplex ( April 3, 2005 - February 5, 2017 )
  • Deadlift Bridging Delayed German Suplex ( April 3, 2005 - February 5, 2017 )
  • Shining Wizard ( April 3, 2005 - February 5, 2017 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Strawberry Moon" by CFO$ - Single ( September 5, 2016 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Be Naked" by Neo Atomic Motor - Single ( April 3, 2005 - November 3, 2016 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 10 WWE 24/7 Championship

Dragon Gate

  • 1 Open the Brave Gate Championship
  • 1 Open the Owarai Gate Championship
  • 2 Open the Triangle Gate Championship (1 with BxB Hulk & Naoki Tanisaki, 1 with Masato Yoshino & T-Hawk)
  • 3 Open the Twin Gate Championship (2 with BxB Hulk, 1 with Shingo Takagi)

Anarchy Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ACW U-30 Young Gun Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT North American Championship Invitational Winner (2018)
  • Dragon Gate Summer Adventure Tag League Winner (2011 - with BxB Hulk; 2012 - with BxB Hulk & Naoki Tanisaki)
  • Dragon Gate Open The Triangle Gate Title Tournament Winner (2015 - with Masato Yoshino & T-Hawk)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Akira Tozawa & The Brian Kendrick - The Brian Kendrick ( November 13, 2018 - September 10, 2019 )
  • Akira Tozawa & Hideo Itami - KENTA / Hideo Itami ( March 6, 2018 - May 1, 2018 )
  • Titus Worldwide - Apollo Crews, Dana Brooke, Titus O'Neil ( June 4, 2017 - August 21, 2017 )
  • Monster Express - Apollo Crews, Ricochet, Tony Nese , Masato Yoshino, Shachihoko BOY, Big R Shimizu, Peter Kaasa, Shingo Takagi, T-Hawk ( August 30, 2013 - October 12, 2016 )
  • Darkside Tension - BxB Hulk ( June 8, 2011 - August 1, 2013 )
  • MAD BLANKEY - Apollo Crews, Christina Von Eerie , BxB Hulk, Cyber Kong, Naruki Doi, Kzy, Mr. Pii Pii Tomakomai Penguin, Mondai Ryu, YAMATO, Scott Reed, Larry Dallas ( March 1, 2012 - August 1, 2013 )
  • Blood WARRIORS - Apollo Crews, CIMA, Luke Harper / Brodie Lee, Ricochet , BxB Hulk, Cyber Kong, Genki Horiguchi, Kzy, T-Hawk, Naoki Tanisaki, Naruki Doi, Ryo Saito, Yasushi Kanda ( June 8, 2011 - March 1, 2012 )
  • KAMIKAZE USA - Jon Moxley / Dean Ambrose , SHINGO, YAMATO, Gran Akuma ( May 8, 2010 - January 31, 2011 )
  • KAMIKAZE - Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Taku Iwasa, Kenshin Chikano, Dragon Kid, KAGETORA ( January 12, 2009 - May 9, 2010 )
  • The Nightmare Violence Connection - Kevin Owens ( March 4, 2011 - May 28, 2011 )
  • Tozawa-juku - Sami Zayn , Taku Iwasa, Takayuki Mori, Yuki Ono, Kouji Shishido, Keni'chiro Arai, Shinobu ( April 12, 2006 - November 16, 2008 )
  • Metabolic Brothers - Yuki Ono ( July 30, 2006 - July 27, 2008 )
Managers Omos / Jordan Omogbehin, Titus O'Neil

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top