Tony Nese

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Anthony Nese
Ring Names
  • Tony Nese ( September 26, 2016 - Present )
  • Anthony Nese ( July 7, 2011 - November 26, 2016 )
  • Tony Nese ( November 5, 2009 - July 6, 2011 )
  • Maverick ( April 22, 2006 - August 21, 2010 )
  • Matt Maverick ( September 23, 2005 - April 21, 2006 )
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 196 lbs (89 kg)
Born August 6, 1985 (age 35)
Birth Place Ridge, New York
Billed From
  • Long Island, New York
Nicknames The Premier Athlete

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 23, 2005 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand 205 Live November 29, 2016 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw September 26, 2016 May 29, 2017
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH October 6, 2012 December 16, 2016
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE November 20, 2010 November 13, 2016
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA November 4, 2012 April 5, 2014
Promotion Pro Wrestling GuerrillaPWG August 9, 2013 March 28, 2014
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 7, 2011 May 17, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 21, 2020 Present
Face July 3, 2020 August 20, 2020
Heel September 3, 2019 July 2, 2020
Face April 7, 2019 September 2, 2019
Heel August 7, 2018 April 6, 2019
Face April 10, 2018 August 6, 2018
Heel September 26, 2016 April 9, 2018
Face July 7, 2011 September 25, 2016
Images
Sep 2016
Sep 2016
Jul 2011
Jul 2011
Finishers
  • 450° Splash ( September 23, 2005 - Present )
  • The Running Nese - Running knee strike on an opponent sitting on the corner ( February 13, 2017 - Present )
  • Reverse Piledriver ( September 3, 2019 - Present )
  • Pumphandle Michinoku Driver II ( September 27, 2016 - February 12, 2017 )
  • Reverse Piledriver ( November 5, 2009 - September 26, 2016 )
  • Single Leg Boston Crab ( September 23, 2005 - April 5, 2014 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Win It All" by CFO$ - Single ( September 26, 2016 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Buried in the Static" by Lost in a Name - Single ( June 23, 2016 - July 14, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Do You Know Who You Are" by Atreyu - Single ( May 1, 2016 - November 13, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Future Gladiator" by Kevin MacLeod - Single ( September 14, 2014 - April 30, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Last Train Coming" by Maylene & The Sons of Disasters - Single ( October 12, 2013 - September 13, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "Please, Please" by Sensory Creatures - Single ( June 28, 2012 - October 11, 2013 )
  • Theme Song "The Great Physician" by Sensory Creatures - Single ( November 20, 2010 - June 27, 2012 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship

Dragon Gate USA

  • 1 Open the United Gate Championship (with Caleb Konley & Trent Baretta - Freebird rule)

Family Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 FWE Tag Team Championship (with Jigsaw)

Five Borough Wrestling

  • 1 FBW Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Super Indy Championship

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 2 NYWC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NYWC Tag Team Championship (with Plazma)
  • 1 NYWC Interstate Championship
  • 1 NYWC Fusion Championship

Pro Wrestling Syndicate

  • 1 PWS Tri-State Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Cruiserweight Championship #1 Contendership Tournament Winner (2019)
  • DGUSA Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (2014 - with Caleb Konley & Trent Baretta)
  • FWE Openweight Grand Prix Winner (2013)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top