Pro Wrestler Profile - Buddy Murphy

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Adams
Ring Names
  • Buddy Matthews ( September 16, 2021 - Present)
  • Murphy ( February 7, 2020 - September 15, 2021)
  • Buddy Murphy ( June 1, 2016 - February 6, 2020)
  • Murphy ( February 11, 2015 - May 31, 2016)
  • Buddy Murphy ( November 23, 2013 - February 10, 2015)
  • Matt Silva ( September 8, 2007 - November 22, 2013)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 227 lbs (103 kg)
Born September 26, 1988 (age 33)
Birth Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Billed From
  • Melbourne, Australia
Nicknames The Best Kept Secret; The Disciple

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 8, 2007 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 13, 2021 Present
Promotion INDY September 11, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 9, 2020 June 2, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 14, 2019 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 16, 2019 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live February 20, 2018 April 15, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT November 23, 2013 May 18, 2018
Promotion INDY September 8, 2007 April 13, 2013
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 16, 2020 Present
Heel November 23, 2013 October 15, 2020
Images
Feb 2018
Feb 2018
May 2016
May 2016
Nov 2013
Nov 2013
Finishers
  • Murphy's Law - Pumphandle Lift into Death Valley Driver ( February 20, 2018 - Present)
  • Murphy's Law - Running Brainbuster ( November 23, 2013 - February 19, 2018)
  • Lights Out - Bicycle Knee Strike ( September 8, 2007 - April 13, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Disciple" by def rebel - Single ( July 27, 2020 - June 2, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Opposite Ends of The World" by CFO$ - Single ( February 27, 2018 - July 26, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Stay Now" by All Good Things - Single ( February 20, 2017 - February 26, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Opposite Ends of The World" by CFO$ - with Blake - Team ( May 20, 2015 - February 19, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Action Packed" by Kosinus - with Blake - Team ( November 20, 2013 - May 19, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Robot Rock" by Daft Punk - Single ( September 8, 2007 - April 13, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (with Seth Rollins)
  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Blake)

Ballarat Professional Wrestling

  • 1 BPW Heavyweight Championship

Melbourne City Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Heavyweight Championship

Professional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW State Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • CBS Sports Breakthrough Wrestler of the Year (2018)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Seth Rollins & Murphy - Seth Rollins ( January 13, 2020 - October 5, 2020)
  • Buddy Murphy & Tony Nese - Tony Nese ( August 7, 2018 - April 7, 2019)
  • Blake & Murphy - Wesley Blake ( August 14, 2014 - June 15, 2016)
Managers Aaliyah Mysterio, Alexa Bliss

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top