Ariya Daivari

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Ariya Daivari (آریا داوری‎)
Ring Names
  • Ariya Daivari ( September 26, 2006 - Present )
  • Sheik Mustafa Bashir ( December 18, 2011 - January 22, 2012 )
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 190 lbs (86 kg)
Born April 11, 1989 (age 32)
Birth Place Plymouth, Minnesota
Billed From
  • Minneapolis, Minnesota by way of Tehran, Iran
Nicknames Persian Lion; The Sheik of the Cruiserweights

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 26, 2006 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand 205 Live November 29, 2016 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw October 10, 2016 May 29, 2017
Promotion INDY September 26, 2006 November 25, 2016
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 18, 2009 July 24, 2010
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA June 30, 2007 December 15, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 10, 2016 Present
Images
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Oct 2016
Oct 2016
Finishers
  • Persian Lion Splash - Frog Splash ( September 26, 2006 - Present )
  • Hammerlock into a Short-arm Lariat ( July 24, 2017 - Present )
  • Cobra Clutch ( July 24, 2017 - April 17, 2018 )
  • Camel Clutch ( September 26, 2006 - May 29, 2017 )
  • Magic Carpet Ride - Diving Body Splash while holding a Persian rug ( September 26, 2006 - November 25, 2016 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Magic Carpet Ride" by CFO$ - Single ( November 29, 2016 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Persian Storm" by APM Music - Single ( June 13, 2016 - November 28, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Crash Hand" by Cruel Hand - Single ( September 26, 2006 - June 12, 2016 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Rush YouTube Championship

American Wrestling Federation

  • 2 AWF Heavyweight Champion
  • 1 AWF Elite Champion

Born Championship Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Tag Team Championships (with Judd Jennrich)

F1RST Wrestling

  • 1 Wrestlepalooza Championship

French Lake Wrestling Association

  • 1 FLWA VFW Championship

Heavy on Wrestling

  • 1 HOW Undisputed Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW Tag Team Championship (with Shawn Daivari)

National Wrestling Alliance Midwest

  • 1 NWA Midwest X-Division Championship

National Wrestling Alliance Wisconsin

  • 1 NWA Wisconsin Tag Team Championship (with Dysfunction)

Prime Time Wrestling

  • 2 PTW Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Tony Nese & Ariya Daivari - Tony Nese ( January 22, 2021 - Present )
  • The Zo Train - Drew Gulak, Enzo Amore, Noam Dar, Tony Nese ( September 24, 2017 - January 23, 2018 )
  • Deep Six - Danhausen , Arik Cannon, Nick Brubaker, Ruff Crossing, Zahra Schreiber ( November 7, 2015 - April 9, 2016 )
  • Foreign Affairs - Vic Capri ( March 4, 2013 - May 3, 2014 )
  • The Entourage - Judd Jennrich, Darin Corbin, Bret O'Brian, Craven Knyte, Adam Diesel, The Savage ( June 10, 2011 - December 15, 2012 )
  • The Daivari Brothers - Shawn Daivari ( December 14, 2007 - January 30, 2012 )
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top