Pro Wrestler Profile - Shane Thorne

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shane Veryzer
Ring Names
  • Shane Thorne ( July 16, 2021 - Present)
  • SLAPJACK ( September 21, 2020 - July 15, 2021)
  • Shane Thorne ( May 25, 2016 - September 20, 2020)
  • Shane Haste ( February 22, 2003 - May 24, 2016)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born September 24, 1985 (age 35)
Birth Place Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Billed From
  • Perth, Australia
Nicknames Black Swan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( February 22, 2003 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 19, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 21, 2020 April 18, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT May 25, 2016 September 20, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 27, 2020 June 30, 2020
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH February 23, 2011 March 10, 2016
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 26, 2008 April 8, 2012
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 17, 2012 March 30, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 16, 2021 Present
Heel May 2, 2018 July 15, 2021
Face September 26, 2008 May 1, 2018
Images
Apr 2021
Apr 2021
Sep 2020
Sep 2020
Apr 2020
Apr 2020
May 2016
May 2016
Sep 2008
Sep 2008
Finishers
  • Black Swan Splash - Corkscrew 450° Splash ( February 22, 2003 - Present)
  • Bomb Valley Death - Fireman's Carry into a Chokeslam ( February 22, 2003 - Present)
  • Friend Zone - Chickenwing Over the shoulder Crossface ( February 22, 2003 - January 25, 2014)
  • Thunder Valley - with Nick Miller - Double Gorilla Press Slam ( May 25, 2016 - December 14, 2018)
  • Thunder Valley - with Mikey Nicholls - Mikey Bomb + Bomb Valley Death combination ( February 23, 2011 - May 24, 2016)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Welcome to Chaos" by CFO$ - with RETRIBUTION - Team ( September 20, 2020 - March 21, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Bad Mother" by Brian Brasher, Sonny Del Grosso & Jesse Astin - Single ( January 22, 2019 - September 19, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Stand Tall" by CFO$ - with Nick Miller - Team ( May 25, 2016 - January 21, 2019)
  • Theme Song "The Joker and The Thief" by Wolfmother - with Mikey Nicholls - Team ( February 23, 2011 - March 10, 2016)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 2 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Mikey Nicholls)

Explosive Professional Wrestling

  • 1 EPW Championship
  • 2 EPW Tag Team Championship (1 with Alex Kingston, 1 with Mikey Nicholls)
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Rise and Prove Tournament Winner (2012 - with Mikey Nicholls)
  • PW Noah Global Tag League Fighting Spirit Award (2015 - with Mikey Nicholls)
  • wXw International Impact Award (2011, 2012)
  • wXw Tag Team of the Year (2009 - with Alex Kingston, 2010 - with Mikey Nicholls)
  • wXw The Grand Slam Club (2011)
  • EPW ANZAC Day Cup Winner (2009)
  • EPW Invitational Trophy Winner (2007)
  • EPW Wrestler of the Year (2007, 2008)
  • EPW Match of the Year (2009 - Blitz Team vs. Chase Griffin & Dan Moore at Evolution)
  • EPW Rookie of the Year (2003)
  • EPW Most Improved Wrestler (2006)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2013 - with Mikey Nicholls)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers MVP

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top