Pro Wrestler Profile - Mercedes Martinez

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Jazmín Benítez
Ring Names
  • Mercedes Martinez ( October 9, 2020 - Present)
  • Retaliation ( September 27, 2020 - October 8, 2020)
  • Mercedes Martinez ( November 12, 2000 - September 26, 2020)
Height 5 ft 7 in (170 cm)
Weight
  • 67 lbs (30 kg)
Born November 17, 1980 (age 40)
Birth Place Waterbury, Connecticut
Billed From
  • Waterbury, Connecticut
Nicknames The Latina Sensation

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 12, 2000 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA September 17, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT October 9, 2020 August 6, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 21, 2020 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT January 15, 2020 September 20, 2020
Promotion SHINE WrestlingSHINE September 2, 2016 December 14, 2019
Promotion Shimmer Women Athletes SHIMMER November 6, 2005 November 3, 2019
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW July 16, 2016 October 21, 2017
Promotion SHINE WrestlingSHINE July 20, 2012 April 18, 2014
Promotion Women Superstars Uncensored WSU December 22, 2007 February 9, 2013
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW July 30, 2004 September 5, 2009
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 25, 2006 May 27, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 27, 2021 Present
Heel October 2, 2011 April 26, 2021
Face November 12, 2000 October 1, 2011
Images
Oct 2020
Oct 2020
Sep 2020
Sep 2020
Jan 2020
Jan 2020
Jan 2010
Jan 2010
Mar 2006
Mar 2006
Nov 2000
Nov 2000
Finishers
  • Bull Run - Fisherman Facebuster ( November 12, 2000 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Reggaeton Generation" by APM Music - Single ( October 9, 2020 - August 6, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Shut 'Em Down" by def rebel - with RETRIBUTION - Team ( September 21, 2020 - October 8, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Reggaeton Generation" by APM Music - Single ( July 13, 2017 - September 20, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Mercedes" by Puhbare - Single ( November 6, 2005 - November 3, 2019)
  • Theme Song “Live At Jimmy’s” by Angie Martinez, Big Pun, Cuban Link, Domingo & Sunkiss - Single ( May 30, 2004 - October 23, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Alternative Wrestling Show

  • 1 AWS Heavyweight Championship

Bellatrix Female Warriors

  • 1 Bellatrix World Championship

Defiant Pro Wrestling

  • 1 DPW Women's Championship

Femmes Fatales

  • 3 Femmes Fatales Championship

Green Mountain Wrestling

  • 2 GMW Women's Championship

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 1 IWA Mid-South Women's Championship

IndyGurlz Championship Wrestling

  • 1 IndyGurlz Championship
  • 1 IndyGurlz Australia Championship

NWA Midwest

  • 1 NWA Midwest Women's Championship

New England Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NECW World Women's Championship
  • 1 NECW Yoshimoto Ladies Pro North American Women's Championship

Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Women's Championship

Pro Wrestling Unplugged

  • 1 PWU Unified Women's Championship

Rise Wrestling

  • 1 Phoenix of Rise Championship

Shimmer Women Athletes

  • 2 Shimmer Championship
  • 1 Shimmer Tag Team Championship (with Cheerleader Melissa)

Shine Wrestling

  • 1 Shine Championship
  • 1 Shine Tag Team Championship (with Ivelisse)

Women Superstars Uncensored

  • 3 WSU Championship
  • 1 WSU Tag Team Championship (with Angel Orsini)
  • 1 All Guts, No Glory Championship

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 5 WXW Women's Championship
  • 1 WXW Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WXW C4 Women's Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WSU Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • WXW Hall of Fame induction (2014)
  • WSU J-Cup Winner (2008)
  • WSU WSU/NWS King and Queen of the Ring Winner (2011 – with Julio Dinero)
  • WXW Elite 8 Tournament Winner (2006, 2008)
  • NHPW Global Conflict Shield Tournament Winner (2014, 2016)
  • RISE Year-End Award - Wrestler of The Year (2018)
  • RISE Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2018 - vs. Tessa Blanchard, 75-minute Iron Woman Match at RISE 10: Insanity)
  • RISE Year-End Award - Moment of The Year (2018 – Martinez and Blanchard set a new world record at RISE 10 for the longest one on one women's wrestling match in history at 75 minutes)
  • RISE Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2019 - vs. Kylie Rae, No Ropes Submission Match at RISE 13: Legendary)
  • 2° in PWI Female 50 (2011)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Robert Stone / Robbie E

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top