Pro Wrestler Profile - Bobo Brazil

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Bobo Brazil
Ring Names
  • Bobo Brazil ( January 1, 1950 - January 20, 1998)
  • Bubu Brazil ( January 1, 1950 - September 4, 1950)
  • Houston Harris ( March 29, 1948 - December 31, 1949)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 270 lbs (122 kg)
Born July 10, 1924
Died January 20, 1998 (aged 73)
Birth Place Little Rock, Arkansas
Billed From
  • Benton Harbor, Michigan ( January 1, 1950 - January 20, 1998)
  • Brazil ( March 29, 1948 - December 31, 1949)
Nicknames The MLK of Wrestling, The South American Giant
Notes Credited for breaking down racial segregation in American pro wrestling

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 29, 1948 - December 31, 1993)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 19, 1984 July 7, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 6, 1951 January 21, 1983
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA February 5, 1977 June 25, 1982
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 27, 1973 September 13, 1979
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 24, 1963 July 16, 1977
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 16, 1951 January 20, 1998
Tweener January 1, 1950 November 15, 1951
Heel March 29, 1948 December 31, 1949
Images
Jun 1994
Jun 1994
Oct 1962
Oct 1962
Finishers
  • Coco Butt - Headbutt

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1994, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Federation

  • 7 WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling (Detroit)

  • 9 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Detroit version)
  • 8 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Detroit version) - 1 with Athol Layton, 1 with Art Thomas, 1 with Fred Curry, 1 with Guy Mitchell, 1 with the Stomper, 3 with Tony Marino

Big Time Wrestling (San Francisco)

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (San Francisco version)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 2 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship - 1 with Sweet Brown Sugar, 1 with Dusty Rhodes

Eastern Sports Association

  • 1 ESA North American Heavyweight Championship

Japan Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA International Heavyweight Championship (1st reign from 1968 is unrecognized)

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Open Tag Team Championship - with "Whipper" Billy Watson
  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version) 

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version)

Midwest Wrestling Association (Ohio)

  • 1 MWA Ohio Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 MWA Ohio Tag Team championship - with Frankie Talaber

NWA Hollywood Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA "Beat the Champ" Television Championship
  • 4 NWA International Television Tag Team Championship - 1 with Primo Carnera, 1 with Sandor Szabo, 2 with Wilbur Snyder
  • 1 NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Championship (Los Angeles version)

Superstars of Wrestling

  • 1 SoW United States Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association (Indianapolis)

  • 2 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship - with Chris Carter

Other Accomplishments
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2013)
  • WON Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2008 - Television Era)
  • PWI Editors' Award (1998)
  • 2 World Negro Heavyweight Championship (Segregated title recognized only in Michigan)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Bobo Brazil and Chris Carter - Chris Carter ( August 1, 1985 - August 31, 1985)
  • Dusty Rhodes and Bobo Brazil - Dusty Rhodes ( June 30, 1980 - November 29, 1980)
  • Bobo Brazil and Sweet Brown Sugar - Sweet Brown Sugar/Skip Young ( September 22, 1979 - October 29, 1979)
  • Bobo Brazil and Fred Curry - Fred Curry ( January 21, 1974 - March 22, 1975)
  • Bobo Brazil and Tony Marino - Tony Marino ( December 22, 1973 - November 2, 1974)
  • Bobo Brazil and Lord Athol Layton - Lord Athol Layton ( August 8, 1970 - December 19, 1970)
  • Bobo Brazil and Art Thomas - Art Thomas ( May 29, 1965 - December 31, 1965)
  • Bobo Brazil and "Whipper" Billy Watson - "Whipper" Billy Watson ( March 21, 1958 - April 2, 1959)
  • Bobo Brazil and Primo Carnera - Primo Carnera ( November 22, 1956 - January 4, 1957)
  • Bobo Brazil and Sandor Szabo - Sandor Szabo ( September 28, 1954 - January 19, 1955)
  • Bobo Brazil and Wilbur Snyder - Wilbur Snyder ( May 22, 1954 - January 4, 1955)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top