WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship - Title History

On this page, you find the full Title History for the WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship, with all Championship Info, Statistics, the Belt Design changes through the years, and the full list of Title Reigns, along with dates, events, and reign durations.

The WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship was a secondary title contested in World Wrestling Entertainment and National Wrestling Alliance, by men wrestlers.

The championship was first established on April 20, 1960, and the inaugural champion was Buddy Rogers.

The WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship was retired on March 1, 1976, with the final champion being Bobo Brazil.

A similar championship, the WWF North American Heavyweight Championship, has been later introduced, which does not share the lineage with this title.

WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship: Title History

  • Promotions / Brands
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWWF April 6, 1963 March 1, 1976
    Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWA April 20, 1960 June 30, 1961
  • Championship Names & Belt Designs
    • WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship April 6, 1963 March 1, 1976
    • NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Northeast version) April 20, 1960 June 30, 1961

For the Title History of the newer version of this championship, see the page for the WWF North American Heavyweight Championship.

WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship: Title Reigns

  • N. Image Champion Reign

    Deactivated

    14
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 7

    1837
    Vacant

    Vacant

    11
    13
    Pedro Morales

    Pedro Morales 1

    32
    Vacant

    Vacant

    9
    12
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 6

    687
    11
    The Sheik

    The Sheik 2

    21
    10
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 5

    57
    9
    The Sheik

    The Sheik 1

    429
    8
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 4

    29
    7
    Ray Stevens

    Ray Stevens 1

    67
    6
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 3

    1335
    5
    Johnny Barend

    Johnny Barend 2

    41
    4
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 2

    64
    3
    Johnny Barend

    Johnny Barend 1

    31
    2
    Bobo Brazil

    Bobo Brazil 1

    63
    Vacant

    Vacant

    645
    1
    Buddy Rogers

    Buddy Rogers 1

    436

WWWF United States Heavyweight Championship: Statistics

Most Number of Reigns

RankWrestlerReigns
7
2
2
1
1

Most Combined Days

RankWrestlerDays
4072
450
436
72
67

Longest Reigns

RankWrestlerReignDays
1837
1335
687
436
429
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top