Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Rechsteiner
Ring Names
  • Rick Steiner
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 280 lbs (127 kg)
Born March 9, 1961 (age 59)
Birth Place Bay City, Michigan
Billed From
  • Detroit, Michigan
Nicknames The Dog-Faced Gremlin

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler (January 1, 1983 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDYFebruary 14, 2004Present
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWAOctober 30, 2010February 26, 2011
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNAMay 13, 2007January 29, 2008
Promotion NOAHJuly 24, 2004July 12, 2005
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNAJune 19, 2002October 29, 2003
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWFebruary 1, 2002September 15, 2003
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCWMarch 11, 1996March 21, 2001
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWDecember 13, 1993May 3, 1997
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECWJuly 28, 1995October 28, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEDecember 14, 1992April 12, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWMarch 21, 1991January 4, 1993
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCWNovember 6, 1988September 20, 1992
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWAJanuary 10, 1985October 29, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWFebruary 23, 1987March 20, 1987
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWAJanuary 10, 1985November 3, 1985
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Mar 1999
Mar 1999
Jan 1991
Jan 1991
Nov 1988
Nov 1988
Jan 1985
Jan 1985
Finishers
  • Steiner Driver - Death Valley driver
  • Diving bulldog
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Dog Pound", by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Jim Crockett Promotions/World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA United States Tag Team Championship - with Eddie Gilbert (1), Scott Steiner (1)
  • 8 NWA (Mid-Atlantic version)/WCW World Tag Team Championship - with Scott Steiner (7), Kenny Kaos (1)
  • 3 NWA/WCW World Television Championship
  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWF World Tag Team Championship - with Scott Steiner

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship - with Terry Taylor (1), Scott Steiner (1)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship - with Scott Steiner

Pro Wrestling America

  • 1 PWA Tag Team Championship - with Scott Steiner

Southern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 SCW Championship

Universal Wrestling Federation

  • 1 UWF World Tag Team Championship - with Sting

World League Wrestling

  • 2 WLW Heavyweight Championship

World Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WPW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Pat O'Connor Memorial Tag Team Tournament Winner (1990 - with Scott Steiner)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1990 - with Scott Steiner)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1993 - with Scott Steiner)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1991 - with Scott Steiner vs. Lex Luger & Sting; SuperBrawl)
  • 10° in the PWI 500 (1991)
  • 2° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Scott Steiner)
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to Contact Us!

SDH Poll

On a scale from 1 to 5, how excited are you for WWE 2K Battlegrounds?

Latest PPV & Events

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

NXT TakeOver 33

NXT TakeOver 33

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

ALL PPV & EVENTS »

  • SDH Twitter Profile
  • SDH Facebook Page
  • TheSDHotel Instagram Profile
  • SDH Youtube Channel
Top