Pro Wrestler Profile - Junkyard Dog

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Sylvester Ritter
Ring Names
  • Junkyard Dog ( September 6, 1979 - June 2, 1998)
  • Stagger Lee ( October 27, 1982 - May 11, 1984)
  • Big Daddy Ritter ( November 1, 1978 - September 5, 1979)
  • Leroy Rochester ( December 21, 1977 - October 31, 1978)
  • Sylvester Ritter ( April 4, 1977 - December 20, 1977)
  • Leroy Rochester ( January 1, 1976 - April 3, 1977)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 280 lbs (127 kg)
Born December 13, 1952
Died June 2, 1998 (aged 45)
Birth Place Wadesboro, North Carolina
Billed From
  • Charlotte, North Carolina ( January 1, 1976 - Present)
Nicknames JYD

Career History

Roles
  • Coach ( January 1, 1993 - June 2, 1998)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1976 - November 24, 1995)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 14, 1993 November 26, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW December 7, 1988 July 28, 1993
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 10, 1984 October 16, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA February 7, 1981 July 30, 1984
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 21, 1977 December 21, 1979
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE January 5, 1979 August 11, 1979
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 6, 1979 November 24, 1995
Images
Sep 1990
Sep 1990
Aug 1984
Aug 1984
Jan 1975
Jan 1975
Finishers
  • Thump - Standing scoop powerslam or front powerslam
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Another One Bites the Dust", by Queen - Single
  • Theme Song "Grab Them Cakes", by Junkyard Dog & Vicki Sue Robinson - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2004, Individual
Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship - with Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 3 Mid-South Louisiana Championship (3 times)
  • 4 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 8 Mid-South Tag Team Championship - with Buck Robley (1), Dick Murdoch (3), Jerry Stubbs (1), Killer Karl Kox (1), Mike George (1), Terry Orndorff (1)

NWA Mid-America

  • 1 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship - with Gypsy Joe

Stampede Wrestling

  • 2 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2004)
  • WWF Wrestling Classic tournament Winner (1985)
  • 51° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 1986 WWF Slammy Award - Best Single Performer
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2012)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1980)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1982 vs. Ted DiBiase)
  • WON Worst Feud of the Year (1990 vs. Ric Flair)
  • WON Worst Tag Team (1986 with George Steele)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Junkyard Dog and Mr. Olympia - Mr. Olympia ( February 17, 1982 - December 8, 1982)
  • Junkyard Dog and Dick Murdoch - Dick Murdoch ( March 23, 1981 - October 21, 1982)
  • Junkyard Dog and Mike George - Mike George ( October 7, 1981 - February 3, 1982)
  • Junkyard Dog and Buck Robley - Buck Robley ( January 4, 1980 - December 27, 1981)
  • Junkyard Dog and Killer Karl Kox - Killer Karl Kox ( November 14, 1980 - February 1, 1981)
  • Junkyard Dog and Terry Orndorff - Terry Orndorff ( September 15, 1980 - October 31, 1980)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top