Pro Wrestler Profile - Tazz

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Peter Senerchia
Ring Names
  • Taz ( July 19, 2009 - Present)
  • Tazz ( January 23, 2000 - April 3, 2009)
  • Taz ( June 17, 1995 - November 7, 1999)
  • The Tazmaniac ( January 1, 1989 - May 20, 1995)
  • Battlemaniac Taz ( January 19, 1995 - February 12, 1995)
  • Kid Krush ( June 3, 1987 - December 31, 1988)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 248 lbs (112 kg)
Born October 11, 1967 (age 54)
Birth Place Brooklyn, New York
Billed From
  • The Red Hook Section of Brooklyn, New York
Nicknames The Human Suplex Machine
Notes Former Commentator Impact Wrestling; Former Commentator WWE Smackdown & ECW

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( October 1, 2000 - Present)
  • Manager ( May 23, 2020 - Present)
  • Manager ( January 17, 2013 - November 21, 2013)
  • Manager ( July 19, 2009 - August 16, 2009)
  • Wrestler ( June 3, 1987 - April 1, 2002)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW January 1, 2020 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 19, 2009 April 15, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 8, 2008 April 3, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 7, 2006 August 7, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 22, 2001 June 6, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 23, 2000 February 21, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 1, 1993 November 7, 1999
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 19, 1995 February 12, 1995
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 1, 1993 June 19, 1994
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW March 18, 1993 May 9, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 23, 2020 Present
Heel January 17, 2013 April 15, 2015
Face August 20, 2009 January 16, 2013
Heel July 19, 2009 August 19, 2009
Face March 25, 2002 July 18, 2009
Heel November 18, 1995 March 24, 2002
Face October 1, 1993 November 17, 1995
Images
Oct 2019
Oct 2019
Oct 2000
Oct 2000
Dec 1995
Dec 1995
Mar 1994
Mar 1994
Mar 1993
Mar 1993
Finishers
  • Tazzmission - Half Nelson Choke with Bodyscissors ( June 3, 1987 - April 1, 2002)
  • Tazmission-Plex - Half Nelson Choke Suplex ( October 1, 1993 - November 7, 1999)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Path of Rage" by All Elite Wrestling - Single ( January 1, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Deadman's Hand (Instrumental)" by Dale Oliver - with Aces & Eights - Team ( January 17, 2013 - November 21, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Nasty" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 19, 2009 - August 19, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Just Another Victim" by Cypress Hill - Single ( November 19, 2001 - April 1, 2002)
  • Theme Song "If You Dare" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 23, 2000 - February 1, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Survive (If I Let You)" by Harry Slash & The Slashtones - Single ( October 1, 1993 - November 7, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Spike Dudley)

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 ECW World Tag Team Championship (2 with Kevin Sullivan, 1 with Sabu)
  • 2 ECW World Television Championship
  • 2 FTW Heavyweight Championship

Century Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 CWA Light Heavyweight Championship

International World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 1 IWCCW Light Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • VCW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2018)
  • ECW Triple Crown Champion
  • 10° in the PWI 500 (2009)
  • 1 Empire States Heavyweight Championship [Amateur wrestling]

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Paul Heyman
Wrestlers managed Brian Cage, Ricky Starks, Samoa Joe, Will Hobbs
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top