Pro Wrestler Profile - Sabu

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Terry Michael Brunk
Ring Names
  • Sabu ( March 2, 1991 - Present)
  • Samu ( June 17, 1991 - August 5, 1991)
  • Sabu the Elephant Boy ( January 1, 1985 - March 1, 1991)
  • Terry S.R. ( January 1, 1985 - March 1, 1991)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born December 12, 1964 (age 56)
Birth Place Staten Island, New York
Billed From
  • Bombay, India ( March 2, 1991 - Present)
  • Saudi Arabia ( January 1, 1985 - March 1, 1991)
Nicknames The Homicidal, Suicidal, Genocidal, Death-Defying; ECW's Evel Knievel; Houdini of Hardcore; The Arabian Machine of Destruction; The Crazed Kamikaze; The Human Highlight Reel; The Modern Day Kamikaze; The Death Bringer

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1985 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 1, 1985 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 4, 2019 September 30, 2019
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA September 10, 2011 March 31, 2012
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA August 2, 2010 November 7, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC January 3, 2004 May 16, 2009
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA July 15, 2007 March 16, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 7, 2006 May 16, 2007
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 29, 2005 April 23, 2006
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 12, 2002 August 4, 2004
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 20, 2000 June 16, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 12, 2000 July 27, 2001
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE April 21, 2000 July 2, 2000
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW November 18, 1995 February 26, 2000
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 20, 1996 June 6, 1997
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW December 24, 1994 December 11, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 22, 1995 October 30, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 1, 1993 March 18, 1995
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 17, 1993 January 6, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 24, 1996 Present
Heel May 11, 1996 August 23, 1996
Face March 19, 1995 May 10, 1996
Heel October 1, 1993 March 18, 1995
Images
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
Aug 1995
Aug 1995
Oct 1993
Oct 1993
Finishers
  • Arabian Facebuster - Jumping, Diving or Somersault Legdrop ( August 22, 1995 - Present)
  • Arabian Clutch - Camel Clutch ( August 22, 1995 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Huka Blues" by Harry Slash & The Slashtones - Single ( August 22, 1995 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Carpet Ride" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 4, 2019 - September 30, 2019)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won
  • 2 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 ECW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Taz, 2 with Rob Van Dam)
  • 1 ECW World Television Championship
  • 1 ECW FTW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ACW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CEW Newfoundland Heritage Championship
  • 1 EWA Junior Championship
  • 2 EWA Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 FMW World Martial Arts Tag Team Championship - with Horace Boulder
  • 1 HCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWF Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 IWC Tag Team Championships (with Eric Xtasy & JT Rodgers)
  • 1 JCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MECW Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 MCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWC Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 PWASD Cruiser Core Championship
  • 1 Pro Wrestling Holland Championship
  • 1 PCW Television Championship
  • 1 3PW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Stampede Pacific Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 UXW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UWA Heavyweight Champion
  • 2 UPW American Champion
  • 1 USA Pro Heavyweight Champion
  • 1 WWC Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WAR World Extreme Championship
  • 1 WWC Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWL Extreme Championship
  • 1 XICW Xtreme Championship
  • 1 X-LAW International Championship
  • 1 XPW World Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2009)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (1995)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top