Pro Wrestler Profile - Sabu

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Terry Michael Brunk
Ring Names
  • Sabu ( March 2, 1991 - Present)
  • Samu ( June 17, 1991 - August 5, 1991)
  • Sabu the Elephant Boy ( January 1, 1985 - March 1, 1991)
  • Terry S.R. ( January 1, 1985 - March 1, 1991)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 235 lbs (107 kg)
Born December 12, 1964 (age 57)
Birth Place Staten Island, New York
Billed From
  • Bombay, India ( March 2, 1991 - Present)
  • Saudi Arabia ( January 1, 1985 - March 1, 1991)
Nicknames The Homicidal, Suicidal, Genocidal, Death-Defying; ECW's Evel Knievel; Houdini of Hardcore; The Arabian Machine of Destruction; The Crazed Kamikaze; The Human Highlight Reel; The Modern Day Kamikaze; The Death Bringer

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1985 - November 5, 2021)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 1, 1985 July 31, 2021
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA April 4, 2019 September 30, 2019
Promotion Insane Championship Wrestling ICW March 30, 2014 April 19, 2015
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA September 10, 2011 March 31, 2012
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA August 2, 2010 November 7, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC January 3, 2004 May 16, 2009
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA July 15, 2007 March 16, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 7, 2006 May 16, 2007
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 29, 2005 April 23, 2006
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA July 12, 2002 August 4, 2004
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 20, 2000 June 16, 2006
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 12, 2000 July 27, 2001
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE April 21, 2000 July 2, 2000
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW November 18, 1995 February 26, 2000
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 20, 1996 June 6, 1997
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight December 24, 1994 December 11, 1995
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW August 22, 1995 October 30, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW October 1, 1993 March 18, 1995
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 17, 1993 January 6, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 24, 1996 July 31, 2021
Heel May 11, 1996 August 23, 1996
Face March 19, 1995 May 10, 1996
Heel October 1, 1993 March 18, 1995
Images
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
Aug 1995
Aug 1995
Oct 1993
Oct 1993
Finishers
  • Arabian Facebuster - Jumping, Diving or Somersault Legdrop ( August 22, 1995 - July 31, 2021)
  • Arabian Clutch - Camel Clutch ( August 22, 1995 - July 31, 2021)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Huka Blues" by Harry Slash & The Slashtones - Single ( August 22, 1995 - July 31, 2021)
  • Theme Song "Carpet Ride" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 4, 2019 - September 30, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Jaws Theme" by John Williams - Single ( June 1, 1994 - August 21, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Little Crazy" by Fight - Single ( October 1, 1993 - May 31, 1994)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Eastern Championship Wrestling/Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 ECW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Taz, 2 with Rob Van Dam)
  • 1 ECW World Television Championship
  • 1 ECW FTW Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Championship

NWA Florida

  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Independent World Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede Pacific Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship

Billtown Championship Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Heavyweight Championship

Border City Wrestling

  • 1 BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Championship

European Wrestling Association

  • 2 EWA European Junior Heavyweight Championship

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling

  • 1 FMW World Martial Arts Tag Team Championship (with Horace Boulder)

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Tag Team Championships (with Eric Xtasy & JT Rodgers)

Insane Wrestling Federation

  • 2 IWF Heavyweight Championship

Juggalo Championship Wrestling

  • 1 JCW Heavyweight Championship

Main Event Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MECW APW Heavyweight Championship

National Wrestling Conference

  • 2 NWC Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling All-Stars of Detroit

  • 1 PWASD Cruiser Core Championship

Pro Wrestling Holland

  • 1 Pro Wrestling Holland Championship

Professional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 PCW Television Championship

Pro-Pain Pro Wrestling

  • 1 3PW World Heavyweight Championship

USA Pro Wrestling

  • 2 USA Pro Heavyweight Champion

Wawan Wrestling Championship

  • 1 WWC Hardcore Championship

Wrestling Alliance Revolution

  • 2 WAR World Extreme Championship

World Wrestling League

  • 1 WWL Extreme Championship

Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling

  • 1 XICW Xtreme Championship

Xtreme Latin American Wrestling

  • 1 X-LAW International Championship

Xtreme Pro Wrestling

  • 1 XPW World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2009)
  • ECW Triple Crown Champion
  • WWC Bruiser Brody Memorial Cup Winner (2005)
  • TNA Year End Award - Match of the Year (2005 - vs. Abyss, Barbed Wire Massacre on 12/11)
  • 5° in PWI 500 (1995)
  • WON Readers' Favorite Wrestler (1994)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top