Pro Wrestler Profile - Mae Young

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Johnnie Mae Young
Ring Names
  • Mae Young ( August 20, 1939 - January 14, 2014)
  • Johnnie Mae Young ( April 14, 1966 - June 21, 1966)
Height 5 ft 4 in (163 cm)
Weight
  • 181 lbs (82 kg)
Born March 12, 1923
Died January 14, 2014 (aged 90)
Birth Place Sand Springs, Oklahoma
Billed From
  • Sand Springs, Oklahoma
Nicknames The Original Diva; The First Diva; The Matriarch of the Mat; The Queen; The Great

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( July 29, 2002 - March 4, 2013)
  • Wrestler ( August 20, 1939 - November 5, 2010)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 29, 2002 March 4, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 9, 1999 December 24, 2001
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 13, 1959 December 2, 1960
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 29, 1949 November 12, 1951
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 20, 1939 November 5, 2010
Images
Sep 1999
Sep 1999
Aug 1939
Aug 1939
Finishers
  • Elbow Drop ( August 20, 1939 - November 5, 2010)
  • Bronco Buster ( July 29, 2002 - November 5, 2010)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ooh Baby!" by Jim Johnston - with The Fabolous Moolah (then alone) - Team ( April 23, 1999 - March 4, 2013)
  • Theme Song "1965" by Steve Vaus - Single ( November 29, 1949 - December 2, 1960)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2008, Individual
Titles Won

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA United States Women's Championship
  • 1 NWA Women's World Tag Team Championship (with Ella Waldek)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Women's Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2004)
  • WWF Miss Royal Rumble (2000)
  • 2010 WWE Slammy Award Winner - Knucklehead Moment of the Year (for defeating LayCool at Raw Old School)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Mark Henry
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top