Pro Wrestler Profile - Doink the Clown / Matt Borne

This is the Doink the Clown portrayed by Matt Borne. For the other one portrayed by Ray Apollo, see Doink the Clown / Ray Apollo.

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Wade Osborne
Ring Names
  • Doink the Clown ( January 4, 1993 - June 28, 2013)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 242 lbs (110 kg)
Born July 27, 1957
Died June 28, 2013 (aged 55)
Birth Place Charlotte, North Carolina
Billed From
  • Parts Unknown

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 6, 1978 - June 28, 2013)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY December 6, 1978 June 28, 2013
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW August 27, 1994 October 1, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 4, 1993 December 27, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel August 27, 1994 June 28, 2013
Face September 5, 1993 August 26, 1994
Heel January 4, 1993 September 4, 1993
Images
Jan 1993
Jan 1993
Finishers
  • Whoopie Cushion - Seated Senton ( January 4, 1993 - June 28, 2013)
  • Stump Puller - Inverted One-Legged Boston Crab ( January 4, 1993 - June 28, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Doinkin' Around" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 4, 1993 - June 28, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Allied Powers Wrestling Federation

  • 1 APWF Television Championship

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA United States Heavyweight Championship

NWA Southwest

  • 1 NWA Southwest Television Championship

Regional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 RCW United States Tag Team Championship (with Jay Love)

Wrecking Ball Wrestling

  • 1 WBW Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top