Pro Wrestler Profile - Sumie Sakai

Profile Info

Gender Female
Real Name Sumie Sakai (坂井澄江)
Ring Names
  • Sumie Sakai ( April 20, 1997 - Present)
Height 5 ft 1 in (155 cm)
Weight
  • 119 lbs (54 kg)
Born November 24, 1971 (age 49)
Birth Place Suzuka, Mie, Japan
Billed From
  • Jersey Shore JP
Nicknames Women of Honor’s Ray of Sunshine; Pune Tang

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( April 20, 1997 - Present)
  • MMA Fighter ( October 14, 2006 - February 2, 2013)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 26, 2015 Present
Promotion World Wonder Ring Stardom STARDOM February 24, 2019 December 8, 2019
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 22, 2009 February 13, 2011
Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA August 13, 2005 February 26, 2006
Promotion Combat Zone Wrestling CZW January 17, 2004 February 7, 2004
Promotion Ring of HonorROH June 28, 2003 January 9, 2004
Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA July 5, 2003 October 18, 2003
Promotion All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling AJW August 23, 1998 December 23, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 11, 2020 Present
Face September 26, 2015 January 10, 2020
Images
Jun 2003
Jun 2003
Finishers
  • Smash Mouth - Rolling Cutter ( April 20, 1997 - Present)
  • Diving Splash ( April 20, 1997 - Present)
  • Fisherman's Neckbreaker ( April 20, 1997 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Butterfly (Upswing Remix)" by SMiLE.dk - Single ( September 26, 2015 - Present)
  • Theme Song "My Humps" by Black Eyed Peas - Single ( August 13, 2005 - February 26, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Butterfly" by SMiLE.dk - Single ( June 28, 2003 - February 7, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 1 Women of Honor Championship

All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 AJW Tag Team Championship (with Yuko Kosugi)

American Wrestling Federation

  • 2 AWF Women's Championship

JDStar

  • 1 JDStar Junior Championship
  • 1 JDStar Queen of the Ring Championship

New England Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NECW North American Women's Championship

PCW ULTRA

  • 1 PCW ULTRA Women's Championship

Pro Wrestling Unplugged

  • 1 PWU Women's Championship

Pro Wrestling WORLD-1

  • 1 Pro Wrestling WORLD-1 Women's Championship

Trans-World Wrestling Federation

  • 3 TWWF Tag Team Championship (1 with Cooga, 1 with Hiroyo Mutoh, 1 with Megumi Yabushita)

Women's Extreme Wrestling

  • 1 WEW Tag Team Championship (with Annie Social)
Other Accomplishments
  • ROH Women of Honor Tournament Championship Winner (2018)
  • ROH WOH Wrestler of the Year (2018)
  • JD Star One Night Tag Team Tournament Winner (1998)
  • TWF World Women’s Tag Team Titles Tournament Winner (1998 - with Cooga)
  • VWPW International Joshi Grand Prix Winner (2014)
  • 12° in PWI Female 50 (2018)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • YABUSAKA - Megumi Yabushita ( August 3, 1997 - October 3, 2004)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top