Pro Wrestler Profile - Spike Dudley

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Jonathan Hyson
Ring Names
  • Spike Dudley ( August 16, 2007 - December 20, 2015)
  • Brother Runt ( April 13, 2006 - March 19, 2013)
  • Spike Dudley ( September 21, 1996 - April 12, 2006)
  • Matt Hyson ( March 29, 1995 - December 2, 2006)
  • Spike ( June 15, 2006 - June 17, 2006)
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 150 lbs (68 kg)
Born August 13, 1970 (age 52)
Birth Place Providence, Rhode Island
Billed From
  • New York City
Nicknames The Boss; The Giant Killer; One Tough Little Bastard

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 29, 1995 - December 20, 2015)
  • Commissioner ( June 1, 2000 - November 5, 2000)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY May 26, 2005 December 20, 2015
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA April 13, 2006 August 15, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 22, 2004 July 5, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 March 21, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 19, 2001 March 24, 2002
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW September 21, 1996 January 13, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 12, 2005 December 20, 2015
Heel July 29, 2004 June 11, 2005
Face March 29, 1995 July 28, 2004
Images
Sep 2006
Sep 2006
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Jun 2000
Jun 2000
Mar 1995
Mar 1995
Finishers
  • Acid Drop - Corner Springboard Cutter ( March 29, 1995 - December 20, 2015)
  • Dudley Dog - Springboard Bulldog ( March 19, 2001 - July 5, 2005)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song “Million Miles Away” by The Offspring - Single ( August 16, 2007 - December 20, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Runt" by Dale Oliver - Single ( April 13, 2006 - August 15, 2007)
  • Theme Song “Highway To Hell” by AC/DC - Single ( May 26, 2005 - April 12, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Ollie Stalefish" by Kent Buchanon - Single ( March 25, 2002 - July 5, 2005)
  • Theme Song "We're Comin' Down" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 19, 2001 - March 24, 2002)
  • Theme Song “Highway To Hell” by AC/DC - Single ( March 29, 1995 - January 13, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WWF/WWE European Championship
  • 8 WWF/WWE Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWF World Tag Team Championship (with Tazz)

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Balls Mahoney)

Big Time Wrestling (California)

  • 1 BTW Cruiserweight Championship

Big Time Wrestling (Massachusetts)

  • 1 BTW Heavyweight Championship

Chaotic Wrestling

  • 1 CW Tag Team Championship (with Kyle Storm)

Neo Revolution Grappling

  • 1 NRG Heavyweight Championship

New York Wrestling Connection

  • 1 NYWC Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Molly Holly
Wrestlers managed Bubba Ray Dudley / Bully Ray, D-Von Dudley

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top