Drake Maverick / Rockstar Spud

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James Michael Curtin
Ring Names
  • Drake Maverick ( January 30, 2018 - Present )
  • Rockstar Spud ( October 1, 2001 - January 29, 2018 )
  • Spud ( May 4, 2002 - August 12, 2017 )
Height 5 ft 4 in (163 cm)
Weight
  • 140 lbs (64 kg)
Born January 30, 1983 (age 38)
Birth Place Birmingham, West Midlands, England
Billed From
  • Birmingham, England
Notes General Manager of 205 Live

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 1, 2001 - Present )
  • General Manager ( January 30, 2018 - April 15, 2020 )
  • Manager ( September 3, 2018 - October 13, 2019 )
  • Manager ( November 28, 2013 - October 8, 2014 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT June 3, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown October 16, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand 205 Live January 30, 2018 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw September 3, 2018 October 13, 2019
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 28, 2013 October 15, 2017
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS January 15, 2017 May 14, 2017
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW October 17, 2012 December 11, 2013
Promotion Revolution Pro WrestlingREVPRO June 28, 2012 February 10, 2013
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA February 2, 2012 July 18, 2012
Promotion Ring of HonorROH April 28, 2006 August 13, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face June 3, 2020 Present
Heel September 3, 2018 June 3, 2020
Face January 30, 2018 September 2, 2018
Heel February 23, 2016 January 29, 2018
Face October 8, 2014 February 22, 2016
Heel November 28, 2013 October 7, 2014
Face February 1, 2011 November 27, 2013
Heel April 1, 2008 January 31, 2001
Face October 1, 2001 March 31, 2008
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Feb 2016
Feb 2016
Nov 2013
Nov 2013
Feb 2012
Feb 2012
Finishers
  • Underdog - Corner Springboard Cutter ( October 1, 2001 - Present )
  • Five Stone Spud Splash - Frog Splash ( October 1, 2001 - January 29, 2018 )
  • Spudsault - Corkscrew 450° Splash ( October 1, 2001 - January 29, 2018 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Flight of the Maverick" by CFO$ - Single ( July 24, 2020 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Unlikely Friends" by CFO$ - with Killian Dain - Team ( October 7, 2020 - Present )
  • Theme Song "I'm the Man" by CFO$ - Single ( January 30, 2018 - July 23, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Living on a Prayer" by Bon Jovi - Single ( October 17, 2012 - May 14, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Chief of Staff" by Dale Oliver - Single ( February 10, 2017 - March 19, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Calling London Town" by Dale Oliver - Single ( October 27, 2016 - January 5, 2017 )
  • Theme Song "Zero" by Smashing Pumpkins - Single ( April 29, 2016 - October 26, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "SPUD Theme" by Dale Oliver (with "I Am Iconic" intro) - Single ( March 22, 2016 - April 28, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Calling London Town" by Dale Oliver - Single ( October 22, 2014 - March 21, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Chief of Staff" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 24, 2014 - October 8, 2014 )
  • Theme Song "SPUD Theme" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 22, 2013 - November 28, 2013 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 6 WWE 24/7 Championship

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA X Division Championship

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 RPW British Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 Undisputed British Tag Team Championship (with Dragon Phoenix)

Anti-Watershed Wrestling

  • 1 AWW Heavyweight Championship

British Real Attitude Wrestling League

  • 1 BRAWL Cruiserweight Championship

Future Championship Wrestling

  • 1 FCW Tag Team Championship (with Carlos)

Infinity Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Infinity Trophy

International Pro Wrestling: United Kingdom

  • 1 IPW:UK Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 IPW:UK Tag Team Championship (with Dragon Phoenix)

K-Star Wrestling

  • 1 KSW Commonwealth Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Television Championship

One Pro Wrestling

  • 1 1PW Tag Team Championship (with Dragon Phoenix)
  • 1 1PW Openweight Championship

Revolution British Wrestling

  • 1 RBW British Welterweight Championship

River City Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Heavyweight Champion

SAS Wrestling

  • 2 SAS United Kingdom Championship

Southside Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 SWE Heavyweight Championship

Tri-County Association Pro Wrestling

  • 1 TAP Junior Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling Association of Rugby

  • 1 WAR Heavyweight Championship

XWA Wrestling

  • 1 XWA Flyweight Championship
  • 1 British Heavyweight Championship

Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling

  • 1 XICW Midwest Heavyweight Championship

Other Titles

  • 1 Go4 Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Bumpy Lifetime Achievement Award (2020)
  • TNA British Boot Camp 1 Winner (2013)
  • TNA Feast or Fired Winnre (2015 – X Division Championship contract))
  • TNA World Cup Winner (2015) – with Jeff Hardy, Gunner, Davey Richards, Crazzy Steve & Gail Kim))
  • TNA Global Impact Tournament (2015 – with Drew Galloway, The Great Muta, The Great Sanada, Tigre Uno, Bram, Magnus, Sonjay Dutt, Khoya & Angelina Love)
  • IPW:UK Extreme Measures Tournament Winner (2005)
  • SAS United Kingdom Title Tournament Winner (2006)
  • XWA Gold Rush Rumble Winner (2009)
  • HCW RumbleMania Winner

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain - Killian Dain ( August 10, 2020 - Present )
  • Team Dixie - Brodus Clay, Dixie Carter, EC3, Nick Aldis / Magnus ( September 19, 2013 - October 8, 2014 )
  • The Rockstars - Ryan Howe ( May 15, 2013 - December 11, 2013 )
  • Dragon Hearts - Dragon Phoenix ( February 18, 2006 - October 13, 2007 )
  • Team Invaders - Dave Mastiff , Justin Richards, Jack Storm, Stixx ( August 21, 2004 - October 16, 2004 )
Wrestlers managed Akam, Damien Sandow / Aron Stevens, EC3, Rezar
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top