Pro Wrestler Profile - Kofi Kingston

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah
Ring Names
  • Kofi Kingston ( October 5, 2006 - Present)
  • Kofi Nahaje Kingston ( February 24, 2006 - April 12, 2007)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 212 lbs (96 kg)
Born August 14, 1981 (age 40)
Birth Place Kumasi, Ghana, West Africa
Billed From
  • Ghana, West Africa ( October 1, 2008 - Present)
  • Kingston, Jamaica ( December 6, 2007 - September 30, 2008)
Nicknames The Wildcat; The Boom Squad General

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 4, 2005 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 1, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 9, 2020 September 30, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 11, 2017 October 8, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2010 April 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 25, 2008 April 25, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW December 6, 2007 June 24, 2008
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 26, 2007 February 23, 2008
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW November 15, 2006 February 21, 2007
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 7, 2016 Present
Heel March 29, 2015 March 6, 2016
Face June 4, 2005 March 28, 2015
Images
Feb 2021
Feb 2021
Jan 2020
Jan 2020
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Jul 2014
Jul 2014
Apr 2013
Apr 2013
Mar 2010
Mar 2010
Jun 2007
Jun 2007
Finishers
  • Trouble in Paradise - Jumping Corkscrew Roundhouse Kick ( February 24, 2006 - Present)
  • S.O.S - Ranhei ( February 24, 2006 - Present)
  • UpUpDownDown - with Big E or Xavier Woods - Pendulum Backbreaker + Diving Double Foot Stomp combination ( July 21, 2014 - Present)
  • Midnight Hour - with Big E - Diving DDT + Big Ending combination ( July 21, 2014 - October 16, 2020)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "New Day, New Way" by Jim Johnston - with The New Day - Team ( July 21, 2014 - Present)
  • Theme Song "SOS" by Collie Buddz and Jim Johnston - Single ( January 22, 2008 - October 24, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Whats Up?, Boom!" by Ron Killings - with R-Truth - Team ( February 27, 2012 - October 1, 2012)
  • Theme Song "Boom" by Jim Johnston - with Air Boom - Team ( October 7, 2011 - January 16, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Championship
  • 4 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 3 WWE United States Championship
  • 6 WWE/WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (1 with Evan Bourne, 1 with R-Truth, 2 with Big and & Xavier Woods - Freebird Rule, 2 with Xavier Woods)
  • 7 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (6 with Big and & Xavier Woods - Freebird Rule, 1 with Xavier Woods)
  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with CM Punk)
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Intercontinental Championship Tournament Winner (2010)
  • WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship Tournament (2018 - with Big E & Xavier Woods, Freebird rule)
  • WWE Bragging Rights Trophy Winner (2010 – with Big Show, Rey Mysterio, Jack Swagger, Alberto Del Rio, Edge & Tyler Reks)
  • WWE Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Triple Crown Champion
  • WWE Slammy Award - "Tell Me I Did NOT Just See That" Moment of the Year (2012 - for hand walking during the Royal Rumble match to avoid elimination)
  • WWE Year-End Award - Men's Tag Team of the Year (2019 – with Big E & Xavier Woods)
  • WWE Year-End Award - Moment of the Year (2019 – for winning the WWE Championship at WrestleMania)
  • WWE Match of the Year (2019 – vs. Daniel Bryan at WrestleMania 35)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Ring Gear of the Year (2020 – with Big E & Xavier Woods)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Decade (2010s - with Big E & Xavier Woods)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2012 - with R-Truth)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2015, 2016 - with Big and & Xavier Woods)
  • 4° in the PWI 500 (2019)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top