Kofi Kingston - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Kofi Kingston, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah was born in Kumasi, Ghana, West Africa on August 14, 1981, and he is currently 42 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, working for WWE on the Raw brand, under the ring name of Kofi Kingston.

Currently, he is a member of the team of The New Day.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah
  • Ring Names
    • Kofi Kingston ( October 5, 2006 - Present)
    • Sir Kofi Kingston ( October 22, 2021 - March 24, 2022)
    • Kofi Nahaje Kingston ( February 24, 2006 - April 12, 2007)
  • Born August 14, 1981 (age 42)
  • Nationality Nationality: GhanaGhana
  • Birth Place Kumasi, Ghana, West Africa
  • Billed From
    • Ghana, West Africa ( October 1, 2008 - Present)
    • Kingston, Jamaica ( December 6, 2007 - September 30, 2008)
  • Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
  • Weight
    • 212 lbs (96 kg)
  • Nicknames The Wildcat; The Boom Squad General

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( June 4, 2005 - Present)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw May 1, 2023 Present
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown October 1, 2021 April 30, 2023
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand NXT December 6, 2022 February 4, 2023
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw October 9, 2020 September 30, 2021
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 11, 2017 October 8, 2020
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw April 26, 2011 August 28, 2011
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand SmackDown April 26, 2010 April 25, 2011
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand Raw June 25, 2008 April 25, 2010
    Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEBrand ECW December 6, 2007 June 24, 2008
    Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW June 26, 2007 February 23, 2008
    Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW October 5, 2006 April 12, 2007
    Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW November 15, 2006 February 21, 2007
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Face February 21, 2016 Present
    Heel April 6, 2015 February 20, 2016
    Face June 4, 2005 April 5, 2015
  • Images
    Aug 2022
    Aug 2022
    Jan 2022
    Jan 2022
    Feb 2021
    Feb 2021
    Jan 2020
    Jan 2020
    Jan 2018
    Jan 2018
    Jul 2014
    Jul 2014
    Apr 2013
    Apr 2013
    Mar 2010
    Mar 2010
    Jun 2005
    Jun 2005

  • Finishers
    • Trouble in Paradise - Jumping Corkscrew Roundhouse Kick ( February 24, 2006 - Present)
    • S.O.S - Ranhei ( February 24, 2006 - Present)
    • UpUpDownDown - with Big E or Xavier Woods - Pendulum Backbreaker + Diving Double Foot Stomp combination ( July 21, 2014 - Present)
    • Midnight Hour - with Big E - Diving DDT + Big Ending combination ( July 21, 2014 - October 16, 2020)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "New Day, New Way" by Jim Johnston - with The New Day - Team ( July 21, 2014 - Present)
    • Theme Song "SOS" by Collie Buddz and Jim Johnston - Single ( January 22, 2008 - October 24, 2014)
    • Theme Song "Whats Up?, Boom!" by Ron Killings - with R-Truth - Team ( February 27, 2012 - October 1, 2012)
    • Theme Song "Boom" by Jim Johnston - with Air Boom - Team ( October 7, 2011 - January 16, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    World Wrestling Entertainment

    • 1 WWE Championship
    • 4 WWE Intercontinental Championship
    • 3 WWE United States Championship
    • 6 WWE/WWE Raw Tag Team Championship (1 with Evan Bourne, 1 with R-Truth, 2 with Big and & Xavier Woods - Freebird Rule, 2 with Xavier Woods)
    • 7 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (6 with Big and & Xavier Woods - Freebird Rule, 1 with Xavier Woods)
    • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with CM Punk)
    • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Xavier Woods)
  • Other Accomplishments
    • WWE Intercontinental Championship Tournament Winner (2010)
    • WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship Tournament (2018 - with Big E & Xavier Woods, Freebird rule)
    • WWE Bragging Rights Trophy Winner (2010 – with Big Show, Rey Mysterio, Jack Swagger, Alberto Del Rio, Edge & Tyler Reks)
    • WWE Grand Slam Champion
    • WWE Triple Crown Champion
    • WWE Team Triple Crown Champion (with Xavier Woods)
    • Record for longest WWE Raw Tag Team Championship reign (483 days - with Big E & Xavier Woods)
    • WWE Slammy Award - "Tell Me I Did NOT Just See That" Moment of the Year (2012 - for hand walking during the Royal Rumble match to avoid elimination)
    • WWE Year-End Award - Men's Tag Team of the Year (2019 – with Big E & Xavier Woods)
    • WWE Year-End Award - Moment of the Year (2019 – for winning the WWE Championship at WrestleMania)
    • WWE Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2019 – vs. Daniel Bryan at WrestleMania 35)
    • WWE Slammy Award - Ring Gear of the Year (2020 – with Big E & Xavier Woods)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Decade (2010s - with Big E & Xavier Woods)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2012 - with R-Truth)
    • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2015, 2016 - with Big and & Xavier Woods)
    • 4° in PWI 500 (2019)
    • 8° in PWI Tag Team 50 (2020 - with Big E & Kofi Kingston)
    • WON Best Gimmick (2015 – with The New Day)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top