Pro Wrestler Profile - Sammy Guevara

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Samuel Elliot Guevara
Ring Names
  • Sammy Guevara ( January 6, 2013 - Present)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 189 lbs (86 kg)
Born July 28, 1993 (age 29)
Birth Place Houston, Texas
Billed From
  • Houston, Texas
Nicknames The Spanish God

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 6, 2013 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW February 7, 2019 Present
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 26, 2022 Present
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA June 3, 2018 August 3, 2019
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND June 20, 2018 October 31, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG July 7, 2017 September 15, 2018
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 15, 2022 Present
Tweener April 16, 2022 June 14, 2022
Face February 10, 2021 April 15, 2022
Heel February 7, 2019 February 9, 2021
Face July 7, 2017 February 6, 2019
Images
Feb 2021
Feb 2021
Jul 2017
Jul 2017
Finishers
  • GTH - Argentine Backbreaker into a Knee Lift ( January 6, 2013 - Present)
  • Modified 630° Senton ( January 6, 2013 - Present)
  • Shooting Star Press ( January 6, 2013 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Take Flight" by Monteasy - Single ( February 7, 2019 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Inner Circle" by Mikey Rukus - with The Inner Circle - Team ( October 9, 2019 - February 9, 2022)
  • Theme Song "I Am Jesus" - Single ( June 3, 2018 - August 3, 2019)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Elite Wrestling

  • 3 AEW TNT Championship
  • 1 Intermin AEW TNT Championship

Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide

  • 1 AAA World Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 AAA Mixed Tag Team Championship (with Tay Conti)

Adrenaline Pro Wrestling

  • 1 APW Gladiator Championship

Inspire Pro Wrestling

  • 2 Inspire Pro Junior Crown Championship
  • 1 Inspire Pro Pure Prestige Championship

Pro Wrestling Federation of Pakistan

  • 1 PWFP Ultimate Championship

WrestleCircus

  • 1 WC Ringmaster Championship
  • 1 WC Sideshow Championship

Wrestling Association of Reynosa City

  • 1 WAR City Heavyweight Championship

Xtreme Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 XWA Heavyweight Championship

Other titles

  • 1 Bull of the Woods Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AEW Dynamite Award - Biggest Beatdown (2020 – The Inner Circle jumps Orange Cassidy, Dynamite 06/10)
  • AEW Dynamite Award - Bleacher Report PPV Moment of the Year (2020 – The Elite vs. The Inner Circle, Stadium Stampede Match at Double or Nothing)
  • AEW Dynamite Award - Breakout Star (2021 - Male)
  • WC Ringmaster Championship Tournament Winner (2019)
  • PWI Faction of the Year (2021 - with Inner Circle)
  • 28° in PWI 500 (2022)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Tay Conti
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top