Pro Wrestler Profile - Glacier

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Raymond M. Lloyd
Ring Names
  • Glacier ( January 15, 2001 - Present)
  • Buzz Stern ( August 19, 1999 - January 14, 2001)
  • Glacier ( April 1, 1996 - February 11, 1999)
  • Ray Lloyd ( January 1, 1987 - April 1, 1996)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born May 13, 1964 (age 58)
Birth Place Brunswick, Georgia, USA
Billed From
  • Shorinji/Shinobi Temple, Fukuoka, Japan ( September 16, 1996 - February 11, 1999)
Nicknames Sugar; Coach

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1987 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 15, 2001 February 7, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW April 1, 1996 November 21, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 15, 2001 Present
Tweener August 19, 1999 January 14, 2001
Tweener February 11, 1999 August 18, 1999
Heel January 24, 1998 February 11, 1999
Face April 1, 1996 January 23, 1998
Images
Mar 2008
Mar 2008
Jan 2001
Jan 2001
Aug 1999
Aug 1999
Apr 1996
Apr 1996
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Finishers
  • Ice Pick - Thumb spike ( November 12, 1998 - Present)
  • Cryonic Kick - Superkick ( September 16, 1996 - Present)
  • Cryonic Kick - Flying thrust kick ( August 22, 1996 - September 15, 1996)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Glacier" - Single ( January 15, 2001 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Killer Beat" - Single ( April 1, 1996 - November 21, 1999)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

AWA World-1 South

  • 1 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship

Georgia All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 GASW Tag Team Championship (with R.D. Swain)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GCW Tag Team Championship (with R.D. Swain)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Jason Sugarman)

Universal Independent Wrestling

  • 1 UIW Heavyweight Championship

Peach State Wrestling

  • 2 PSW United States Tag Team Championship (with R.D. Swain)

Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling 

  • 2 TCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 TCW Tag Team Championship (1 with Jorge Estrada, 1 with Big Ron Studd)

United States Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 USWA Tag Team Championship (with Jesse Neal)
Other Accomplishments
  • 1 World Karate Association Southeastern Super Heavyweight Full Contact Karate Champion

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Glacier & Big Ron Studd - Big Ron Studd ( March 1, 2002 - April 1, 2002)
  • Glacier & Jason Sugarman - Jason Sugarman ( December 28, 2001 - December 29, 2001)
  • Glacier & Jorge Estrada - Jorge Estrada ( April 21, 2001 - July 7, 2001)
  • The Blazers - R.D. Swain ( January 1, 1990 - December 31, 1991)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top